Laserfiche WebLink
[…] "DevelopmerrV for purposes of Subchapter 8, means <br />"the new construction or the enlargement of any exterior dimension of any building, structure, <br />or improvement." <br />subchapter B expressly provides that It "does not authorize a municipality to require municipal <br />building permits or otherwise enforce the munkipallty's building cone M its extraterritorial <br />Jurisdictlom' (Sec. 212.049.) <br />S. Sian Regulotions <br />Chapter 216 of the Texas Local Government code addresses the relocation, reconstruction or <br />removal of a sign In the ETJ. Specifically, Section 216 003 allows municipalities to "require the <br />reiocatian, reconstruction, or removal of any sign within Its corporate limits, or extraterritorial <br />Jurisdiction," subject to the detailed regulatory procedure included In Sec. 21 MS (creation of <br />municipal sign control board, compensation requirements, exceptions and appeal provisions). <br />A home -rule municipality has other authority to regulate signs.