My WebLink
[…] Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
'9 <br />�V Submit annexations to the U.S. Justice Department for preclearance not later than the 90t' <br />day before the effective date of the annexation or the earliest date permitted under federal <br />law (Sec.43-906 �a))- <br />itorial huLrLisdic <br />Section 6 . M un�iiPal-g-e-Ru-i-ati—o-n--Q-f-t-he.Ext!Ate—rr t�ion�ETJ <br />The policy purpose regarding the ETJ is stated in Sec. 42.001 of the TLGC. Chapters 42 and 43 of the <br />TLGC address the Municipal Annexation Act. The City of Paris' population has, under Sec. 42.021 a <br />"number of inhabitants" between 25,000-49,999, "and therefore the extent of (its) extraterritorial <br />jurisdiction" is two (2) miles. <br />Sec. 42.023 states: "The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the <br />governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution, except in cases <br />of judicial apportionment of overlapping extraterritorial jurisdiction under Sect. 42.901." <br />Section 42.022 discusses the expansion of the ETJ. The code also addresses the very rare issue of <br />overlapping ETJs4 <br />1. M un <br />I CI al 2 Plulations Within the ETJ <br />Texas cities do not have the statutory ability to zone property within