Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
9. Submit annexations to the U.S_ Justice Department for preclearance not later than the 9& <br />day before the effective date of the annexation or the earliest date permitted under federal <br />law (Sec.43.906 (a)). <br />Section 6. Municipal Regulation of the Ex train orial Jurisdiction <br />The policy purpose regarding the ETJ is stated in Sec. 42.001 of the TLGC. Chapters 42 and 43 of the <br />TLGC address the Municipal Annexation Act. The City of Paris' population has, under Sec. 42.021 a <br />"number of inhabitants" between 25,000- 49,999, "and therefore the extent of (its) extraterritorial <br />jurisdiction" is two (2) miles. <br />Sec. 42.023 states: "The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the <br />governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution, except in cases <br />of judicial apportionment of overlapping extraterritorial jurisdiction under Sect. 42.901." <br />Section 42.022 discusses the expansion of the M. The code also addresses the very rare issue of <br />overlapping ET1s. <br />1. Municipal Regulations Within the ET! <br />Texas cities do not have the statutory ability to zone property within their ETJ;