2004-055-ORD AMENDING CHAPTER THIRTY TO CODE OF ORDINANCES ENTITLED TAXATION TO REPEAL EXISTING ARTICLE IV
"
,
.'-
,~
ORDINANCE NO. 2004-055
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PARIS, PARIS,
TEXAS, AMENDING CHAPTER THIRTY TO THE CODE OF ORDINANCES,
ENTITLED TAXATION, TO REPEAL THE EXISTING ARTICLE IV THERETO,
ENTITLED "TAX ABATEMENT," AND ADOPTING A NEW ARTICLE IV
THERETO, ENTITLED "TAX EXEMPTION FOR IDSTORICAL STRUCTURES";
PROVIDING FOR AN EXEMPTION OF THE INCREASE IN THE ASSESSED
VALUE OF CERTAIN PROPERTIES FOR TAX PURPOSES WHICH ARE
REPAIRED, RENOVATED, OR REHABILITATED AND ARE LOCATED IN
AREAS OF THE CITY DESIGNATED AS HISTORIC DISTRICTS PURSUANT
TO THE CITY'S IDSTORlC PRESERVATION ORDINANCE AND THE CITY'S
ZONING ORDINANCE; ESTABLISHING GUIDELINES AND CRITERIA FOR
TAX EXEMPTION; PROVIDING A REPEALER; PROVIDING A
SEVERABILITY CLAUSE; PROVIDING A SAVINGS CLAUSE; MAKING
OTHER FINDINGS AND PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE SUBJECT; AND
PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Paris, in an effort to preserve, protect, and enhance
the historical character and heritage of Paris, adopted Ordinance No. 2002-033 on August 1, 2002,
am~nding Chapter 7 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Paris to adopt a new Article VII, Section 7-
151 through 7-164 thereto, entitled Historic Preservation, which, among other things, established the Paris
Historic Preservation Commission and authorized the designation of historic landmarks and districts within
the City; and,
WHEREAS, on January 30, 2003, the City of Paris was designated by the United States
Department of Interior as a Certified Local Government under the provisions of Section 101 ( c) of the
National Historical Preservation Act; and,
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Paris adopted Ordinance No. 2003-019 on May 8,
2003, which amended the City's Zoning Ordinance to create a Historic District designation within the
City's Zoning Ordinance for properties identified as historical structures, areas, and landmarks within the
City; and,
WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section I-F of the Texas Constitution and Section 11.24 of the Texas
Property Tax Code enable the City of Paris to exempt from taxation part or all of the assessed value of
certain historically significant sites in need of tax relief to encourage their preservation; and,
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Paris finds such tax relief is needed to encourage the
preservation 'ofhistoric structures and sites within designated historic districts of the City of Paris; and,
WHEREAS, the City Council also finds that such tax relief will provide economic incentive to
develop projects in historic buildings worthy of preservation; NOW, THEREFORE,
-1-
BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PARIS, PARIS, TEXAS:
Section 1. That the findings set out in the preamble to this ordinance are hereby in all things
approved.
Section 2. That Article IV of Chapter 30 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Paris, entitled
"Tax Abatement," the same consisting of Sections 30-50 through 30-59, shall be and is hereby in all things
repealed.
Section 3. That there is hereby established a new Article IV to Chapter 30 of the Code of
Ordinances of the City of Paris, the same consisting of Sections 30-50 through 30-59, to be entitled "Tax
Exemption for Historically Significant Sites," to read as follows:
"Sec. 30-50. Tax exemption for historically significant sites in need of tax relief.
(a) Designation o/historically significant sites in need o/tax relie/to encourage their
preservation - For the purposes of this Article IV, and subject to the eligibility requirements
of paragraph ( c) of this Section, all properties located within the boundaries of Historic
Districts, as the same are and shall be hereafter designated in accordance with Article VII,
Chapter 7 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Paris (the Historic Preservation
Ordinance), and the Zoning Ordinance of the City of Paris, as amended by Ordinance No.
2003-019, shall be and are hereby designated as historically significant sites in need of tax
relief to encourage their preservation.
(b) Tax exemption of historically significant sites in need of tax relief to encourage their
preservation - Any property which is designated as a "historically significant site in need
of tax relief to encourage its preservation" pursuant to the terms of this Article IV and
which is substantially rehabilitated as provided herein, shall have exempted for a period of
seven (7) years, 100% of any increase in the assessed value for ad valorem tax purposes in
excess of the assessed value of the property for the tax year immediately prior to its
rehabilitation; that is, the taxable value of said property for ad valorem tax purposes shall
not for seven (7) years exceed the value of the property for the tax year immediately prior
to the rehabilitation.
Only the historic structure and the land reasonably necessary for access to, and use of the
structure shall be subject to the tax exemption. The exemption period shall begin on the
first day of the tax year following completion of the rehabilitation project. Upon
qualification, said exemption shall be available to any particular historically significant site
one (1) time only for a period of seven (7) years as set forth above.
(c) Eligibility requirements for a tax exemption - To be eligible for a property tax
exemption, a property must as a minimum meet the following requirements:
1. The property must meet the requirements for designation as a historically
significant site in need of tax relief to encourage its preservation.
-2-
,..
2. The property must meet all requirements for application and verification as set
forth herein.
3. Tax exemption will be considered for eligible projects resulting in an
expenditure to rehabilitate the property in an amount of not less than five
thousand dollars ($5,000.00) for property zoned or used for residential
purposes, and not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) for property zoned
or used for retail, office, commercial, or central area district purposes. Only
expenditures for improvements to the exterior of structures, such as
improvements to the foundation, roof, outer walls, and fences, and/or
expenditures for improvements to the property which would require the
issuance of a Certificate of Appropriateness under the City's Historic
Preservation Ordinance, shall be eligible to qualify for tax exemption.
Expenditures on the interior of a structure shall not be used in determining
whether a property has qualified for tax exemption.
4. To be eligible for such an exemption, no property taxes may be owed on the
property itself, and the property owner must be current in the payment of all
property taxes for property owned and located within the City of Paris at the
time of application and throughout the term of the exemption.
5. All construction must be performed in full compliance with all applicable city
codes.
(d) Grant of tax exemption discretionary - The grant of any tax exemption shall be at the
sole discretion of the City Council of the City of Paris, and the creation of this policy
providing for such tax exemption shall not in any way be construed to imply that any
applicant for tax exemption under this Article IV has the right or entitlement to any such
tax exemption. In exercising such discretion, the City Council may by future policy,
amendments or otherwise determine those tax exemptions which best serve the needs of
the City of Paris for preservation of historical structures relative to the tax revenue lost as
the result of such exemption.
Sec. 30-51. Application process.
Applications for a historically significant site tax exemption pursuant to this Article
are to be filed with the City Manager, or such other city official designated by the City
Manager of the City of Paris, who shall be the agent for the City for the purposes of
administering this Article. Each application must be signed by the owner of the property,
b~ acknowledged before a notary public, and shall:
(a) State the legal description;
(b) Include an affidavit by the owner stating the proposed property is located within an
Historic District (HD), that no taxes are owed thereon, and that no taxes are owed on any
property in the City of Paris owned by the property owner;
-3-
.'
(c) Include detailed plans and/or descriptions of the proposed work demonstrating
rehabilitation is in accordance with the City's Historic Preservation Ordinance, any
applicable design guidelines, and all City codes;
(d) Include cost estimates indicating the cost of the construction, repair or rehabilitation
will equal or exceed the minimum requirements established in Section 30-50 (c )(3) of this
Article;
(e) Include a projection of the estimated construction time and predicted completion date
of the construction, repair or rehabilitation;
(f) Authorize the members of the Historic Preservation Commission, the City Manager or
designee, representatives of the Lamar County Appraisal District, and elected officials to
visit and inspect the property proposed for exemption to verify that it is in need of
construction, repair or rehabilitation and to verify construction, repair or rehabilitation;
(g) Sign an agreement, styled Historic Preservation Tax Exemption Agreement, to in all
things comply with the requirements of this Article regarding the tax exemption, agreeing
to comply with all requirements of the City governing said improvements, providing for
recapture of all exempted taxes in the event of noncompliance with the requirements
hereof, and including such other terms and conditions as the City shall require;
- (h) Include a tax certificate showing all taxes due upon the property have been paid;
(i) Provide any additional information to the Historic Preservation Commission and the
City Manager or designee, orrepresentatives of the Lamar County Appraisal District, which
the City, the Commission, the District, or the owner deems relevant or useful, such as the
history of the site, access to the site by the public, or any proposed changes in use of the
site.
Sec. 30-52. Application review process.
Upon receipt of the sworn application, the City Manager, or his designee, shall forward
the application to the Historic Preservation Commission and to appropriate City code
officials for review. The Historic Preservation Commission shall review the proposed
repair or rehabilitation for conformance with the City's Historic Preservation Ordinance
and any applicable design guidelines with regard to issuance of Certificates of
Appropriateness where required. City code officials shall review the proposed construction
for compliance with all applicable city codes. Following completion of its review, the
Historic Preservation Commission shall notify the City Manager accordingly. The City
Manager shall approve a properly completed application as eligible for tax exemption,
subject to verification of completion as provided herein.
Sec. 30-53. Verification process.
Upon completion ofthe repair or rehabilitation, the applicant shall submit to the City
-4-
,"
..
Manager, or his designee, a sworn statement of completion acknowledging that the site has
been substantially repaired or rehabilitated in accordance with the plan approved in
accordance with this Article. Applicant must also present documentation verifying that the
cost of repair or rehabilitation meets or exceeds the amounts established in Section 30-50
(c) (3) of this Article. The City Manager, or his designee, and the Historic Preservation
Commission, upon receipt of the sworn statement of completion, but no later than thirty
(30) days thereafter, shall make an investigation of the property and shall approve or
disapprove that the property has been completed as required. If the repair or renovation
deviates in any way from the plans approved by the Historic Preservation Commission or
the City's code officials, verification of completion shall be deemed unfavorable, and the
applicant shall be required to complete or correct the repair or rehabilitation in order to
obtain the tax exemption provided by this Article, or appeal the City Manager's or
Historical Preservation Commission's decision to the City Council. When the verification
of completion receives a favorable review by the Historic Preservation Commission, the
Commission shall notify the City Manager in writing of compliance. Thereafter, if the City
Manager is likewise satisfied, the City Manager shall enter into a tax exemption agreement
and execute a tax exemption certificate and forward same to the Lamar County Appraisal
District. If required by the Lamar County Appraisal District, the City Manager or designee
shall provide annually a list of sites eligible for tax exemption under this Article.
Sec. 30-54. Property appearance guidelines.
Properties that receive tax exemption in accordance with this Ordinance shall be
maintained in accordance with the requirements of the Historic Preservation Ordinance and
all applicable City codes.
Sec. 30..55. Alteration or destruction of property; recapture of taxes for non-
compliance.
(a) During the exemption period, if the City Manager or his designee, or the Historic
Preservation Commission, have reason to believe that a structure receiving tax exemption
pursuant to this Article has been altered or totally or partially destroyed without compliance
with all applicable City codes and ordinances, or allowed to deteriorate by the willful act
or negligence of the owner or hislher representative, the City Manager or his designee shall
immediately cause the matter to be scheduled for consideration by the City Council. If,
after giving notice and hearing to the owner, the City Council determines that the structure
receiving tax exemption pursuant to this Article has been totally or partially destroyed or
altered without compliance with all applicable City codes and ordinances, or allowed to
deteriorate by the willful act or negligence of the owner or his representative, then the tax
eX,emption agreement shall terminate, all exemption of taxes shall likewise terminate, and
. the current owner shall immediately repay to the City and all other local taxing entities all
of the tax revenues that were not paid because of the exemption plus interest calculated at
an annual rate of seven percent (7%). This provision shall not apply to destruction or
alterations that result from acts of God.
-5-
(b) If the tax exemption certificate executed by the City Manager is timely recorded by
the oWner of the site in the Deed Records of Lamar County with the approved application,
the tax exemption authorized above shall constitute a covenant running with the land for
the seven (7) year period provided in this Article. Likewise, any tax exemption approved
in accordance with this ordinance shall apply for future owners of the affected property for
the remainder of the seven (7) year term, provided the owner or owners execute an
assignment of the tax exemption agreement in such form as the City shall specify. Should
the current owner of the site ever cease to comply with the terms of the application, the tax
exemption agreement, or this Article during such seven (7) year period, the exemption may
be revoked for the years remaining within such seven (7) year period, upon the finding of
such non- compliance by the City Council, after giving notice and hearing to the owner.
The City Manager or his designee shall advise the Chief Appraiser of the Lamar County
Appraisal District ofthe revocation of the exemption and shall file an appropriate document
in the Deed Records of Lamar County revoking the tax exemption.
(c) In the event that the City or any other affected jurisdiction having granted a tax
exemption hereunder determines that the applicant or owner is in default of any of the terms
or conditions contained in the application, in the tax exemption agreement, or in this
Article, then the affected jurisdiction shall give the applicant or current owner (60) days
written notice to cure such default. In the event such default is not cured to the satisfaction
of the affected jurisdiction within the sixty (60) day notice period, then the tax exemption
~ agreement shall terminate, all exemption of taxes shall likewise terminate, and the current
owner shall immediately repay to the City and all other local taxing entities ail of the tax
revenues that were not paid because of the exemption plus interest calculated at an annual
rate of seven percent (7%).
(d) In every case of termination set forth above, any affected jurisdiction having granted
the tax exemption may determine whether default has occurred by the applicant or owner
in the terms and conditions of the application, the tax exemption agreement, or this Article,
and shall so notify all other affected jurisdictions. Termination of the tax exemption
agreement by any affected jurisdiction shall constitute simultaneous termination of all tax
exemption agreements of all other affected jurisdictions."
Section 4. That this ordinance shall not be construed so as to conflict with any State or Federal
statute.
Section 5. That all ordinances or portions of ordinances in conflict with the terms and provisions
of this ordinance shall be and are hereby repealed to the extent of such conflict only.
Section 6. That if any section, subsection, paragraph, sentence, clause, phrase, or word in this
ordin~ce or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent
jurisdiction, such holding shall not affect the validity or the remaining portions of the ordinance, and the
City Council hereby declares that it would have passed such remaining portions of the ordinance despite
such invalidity.
Section 7. That this ordinance shall be effective December 1, 2004.
-6-
,
...
'PASSED AND APPROVED this the 18th day of No v
ATTEST:
..
~~
~
Slrerian Dixon, Assistant City Clerk
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
-7-