11 - 2022 Tax Rate CalculationsItem No. 11
TO: Mayor, Mayor Pro -Tem & City Council
Grayson Path, City Manager
FROM: Gene Anderson, Finance Director
SUBJECT: 2022 Tax Rate Calculations
DATE: August 22, 2022
BACKGROUND: The Texas Property Tax Reform and Transparency Act of 2019, also known as
SB2, requires the no -new -revenue and voter -approval tax rates be submitted to the City Council
after City staff certifies that the tax rate calculations have been accurately calculated using values
from the City's certified appraisal roll.
STATUS OF ISSUE: The tax rate calculations have been completed and certified as accurate. The
calculations are included in your agenda packet along with this agenda memo.
BUDGET: N/A
RECOMMENDATION: No formal action is required.
u
u unm nwi mmmVs mmm Ta Rate wmm uw Worksheet
Taming Units Other Than khool Districts or Water Districts
My of Flailis 903-784 9241
Taxing Unit Name Phone (area code and number)
1,35 ... lail>IM�� IG;exas 75460 ��mlll t � a ,gov
Taxing Unit's Address, City, State, ZIP Code Taxing Unit's Website Address
GENERAL INFORMATION:Tax Code Section 26.04(c) requires an officer or employee designated by the governing body to calculate the no -new -revenue (NNR) tax rate and
voter -approval tax rate for the taxing unit These tax rates are expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated. The calculation process starts after the chief appraiser
delivers to the taxing unit the certified appraisal roll and the estimated values of properties under protest. The designated officer or employee shall certify that the officer or
employee has accurately calculated the tax rates and used values shown for the certified appraisal roll or certified estimate. The officer or employee submits the rates to the
governing body by Aug. 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable.
School districts do not use this form, but instead use Comptroller Form 50-859 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet School District withoutChapter373 Agreements or Comptroller Form
50-884 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet, School District with Chapter 373 Agreements.
Water districts as defined under Water Code Section 49.001(1) do not use this form, but instead use Comptroller Form 50-858 Water District Voter Approval Tax Rate Worksheet for
Low Tar Rate and Developing Districts or Comptroller Form 50-860 Developed Water District Voter -Approval Tax Rate Worksheet.
The Comptroller's office provides this worksheet to assist taxing units in determining tax rates. The information provided in this worksheet is offered as technical assistance and not
legal advice. Taxing units should consult legal counsel for interpretations of law regarding tax rate preparation and adoption.
The NNR tax rate enables the public to evaluate the relationship between taxes for the prior year and for the current year based on a tax rate that would produce the same amount
of taxes (no new taxes) if applied to the same properties that are taxed in both years. When appraisal values increase, the NNR tax rate should decrease.
The NNR tax rate for a county is the sum of the NNR tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies.
While uncommon, it is possible for a taxing unit to provide an exemption for only maintenance and operations taxes. In this case, the taxing unit will need to calculate the NNR tax
rate separately for the maintenance and operations tax and the debt tax, then add the two components together.
.e r r n rrr o
1 rr« r r r f ,ru rrr rr,rrr, rrr r !�o«<i r r� r r r r r
i r r .rrr u r r r
/ r ! r Ir a rurrr
l
I�
f
Y„
l
l
1
,,,xa� 'l �II��JJIJJJJJ�JJJJJIJJIII�J����l �l�llllll�YI�IIIl01IIIIIIII�IO�IIIIIIIC�II��;r� �111I111111C1 IIIOJ111J�11�JI��II,�r,�yl,,,r,�,r��><nr,,,���„�,�ra�rlYl���f
1. 2021 total taxable value. Enter the amount of 2021 taxable value on the 2021 tax roll today. Include any adjustments since last year's certification,
excludeTax Code Section 25.25(d) one-fourth and one-third over -appraisal corrections from these adjustments. Exclude any property value subject
to an
peal und
r Chapter 42 as
July 25
ll add undisputed value in Line 6).
is total
ceil-
ings (wpill deduct in Line 2) and the fcapt red( value for tax increment financing (adjustment is includes de by deducting TIF taxes, asreflected in Line 17).1 S 2,180,778,53 "I
2. 2021 tax ceilings. Counties, cities and junior college districts. Enter 2021 total taxable value of homesteads with tax ceilings. These include the
homesteads of homeowners or prior year forhomeowners age 65 or older or de 65 or older or isabled, use use this step.=her taxing ts enter 0. If your taxing unit adopted the tax ceiling provision in 2021 $ 178,970,749
.
3. Preliminary 2021 adjusted
$
taxable value. Subtract Line 2 from Line 1.2,001,807,782,
4. 2021 total adopted tax rate. $,,4,5113,73 _ /51oo
S. 2021 taxable value lost because court appeals of ARB decisions reduced 2021 appraised value.
A. Original 2021 ARB values: ................................................... ........................ $
B. 2021 values resulting from final court decisions: ............................ ........................ _$
C. 2021 value loss. Subtract B from A; 0
$
6. 2021 taxable value subject to an appeal under Chapter 42, as of July 25.
A. 2021 ARB certified value: .................................................................... r ....... $
B. 2021 disputed value: ............................................ .................................... .5
C. 2021 undisputed value. Subtract B from A. * 0
$
7. 2021 Chapter 42 related adjusted values. Add Line SC and Line 6C. $ 0
' Tex.Tax Code 526.012(14)
'Tex. Tax Code §26.012(14)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(13)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(13)
���arrurmalr ��ls�l„ara:luslr, tlss,!p�: pruurllVa��,�i a�:ill,�uu�ui:ku a aa�uuw4r��ul4 irrprrwi, T� u,tiu w1:a ruaii*�iia�:ure Fai"arNLfflonall+ollA s,,giltiit,cotwiptr°+ Illiiii u'It xas. ov/t'am,(IlIl.)rollI��reii°ty tw�iii�
50-856 • 5-2219
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet -Taxing Units Other Than School Districts or Water Districts Form 50-856
a i r rr r r r r
1 l llfll,lll, IU.11
l >r
f
f f,
,r
8. 2021 taxable value, adjusted for actual and potential court-ordered adjustments. Add Line 3 and Line 7. )esu))[),) ,)e)() 7', `11'x, :
9. 2021 taxable value of property in territory the taxing unit deannexed after Jan. 1, 2021. Enter the 2021 value of property in deannexed
territory.5 $
10. 2021 taxable value lost because property first qualified for an exemption in 2022. If the taxing unit increased an original exemption, use
the difference between the original exempted amount and the increased exempted amount. Do not include value lost due to freeport, goods -
in -transit, temporary disaster exemptions. Note that lowering the amount or percentage of an existing exemption in 2022 does not create a new
exemption or reduce taxable value. 2,488,180
A. Absolute exemptions. Use 2021 market value: .............................. .... .... .... .......... $
B. Partial exemptions. 2022 exemption amount or 2022 percentage exemption
times 2021 value: ................................................................ .... ................ +s 4,669,758,
C. Value loss. Add A and B,1 $ i 15 7,9 7 8
11. 2021 taxable value lost because property first qualified for agricultural appraisal (1-d or 1-d-1), timber appraisal, recreational/scenic
appraisal or public access airport special appraisal in 2022. Use only properties that qualified in 2022 for the first time; do not use proper-
ties that qualified in 2021.
A. 2021 market value: .................................. .............. I ............ ..............., ... $
B. 2022 productivity or special appraised value: ......................... -$ _ G
C. Value loss. Subtract B from A.' $ )�)
12. Total adjustments for lost value. Add Lines 9,10C and 11C. 5 7,11a,'57,938
13. 2021 captured value of property in a TIF. Enter the total value of 2021 captured appraised value of property taxable by a taxing unit in a tax
increment financing zone for which 2021 taxes were deposited into the tax increment fund. I If the taxing unit has no captured appraised value ))
in line 18D, enter 0.
$
14. 2021 total value. Subtract Line 12 and Line 13 from Line 8.
15. Adjusted 2021 total levy. Multiply Line 4 by Line 14 and divide by $100. s9,050,324
16. Taxes refunded for years preceding tax year 2021. Enter the amount of taxes refunded by the taxing unit for tax years preceding tax year
2021. Types of refunds include court decisions, Tax Code Section 25.25(b) and (c) corrections and Tax Code Section 31.11 payment errors. Do not
include refunds for tax year 2021. This line applies only to tax years preceding tax year 2021.1 $ 0
17. Adjusted 2021 levy with refunds and TIF adjustment. Add Lines 15 and 16.10
16. Total 2022 taxable value on the 2022 certified appraisal roll today. This value includes only certified values or certified estimate of values
and includes the total taxable value of homesteads with tax ceilings (will deduct in Line 20). These homesteads include homeowners age 65 or
older or disabled. 11
A. Certified values: ....................................................................$ x,,42 46'6,6E)5
B. Counties: Include railroad rolling stock values certified by the Comptroller's office: .................... .. +$
C. Pollution control and energy storage system exemption: Deduct the value of property exempted )
for the current tax year for the first time as pollution control or energy storage system property:........... $
D. Tax increment financing: Deduct the 2022 captured appraised value of property taxable by a taxing
unit in a tax increment financing zone for which the 2022 taxes will be deposited into the tax increment );)
fund. Do not include any new property value that will be included in Line 23 below. 12 ................ - $
E. Total 2022 value. Add A and B, then subtract C and D.
'Tex. Tax Code §26.012(l 5)
Tex. Tax Cade §26.012(15)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(15)
"lex. Tax Code §26.03(c)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(13)
"Tex. Tax Cade §26.012(13)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.012, 26.04(c-2)
"Tex. Tax Code 526.03(c)
5
Fc,ir dditrrn "alcoprr. VeO',o2
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet -Taxing Units Other Than School Districts or Water Districts
Form 50-856
o;r rrri rri is r ri irr r
/
�ivi..is/%��///t�j/�����>�����������������������ii ri,liL.,r�,,.i��✓rr/i%it/uiiiii�.,aii/cr�,rii�[,Yi/rr rii�iiicoodo����������������r���/ �//� �//� / rr
19. Total value of properties under protest or not included on certified appraisal roll. 19
A. 2022 taxable value of properties under protest. The chief appraiser certifies a list of properties still
under ARB protest. The list shows the appraisal district's value and the taxpayer's claimed value, if any,
or an estimate of the value if the taxpayer wins. For each of the properties under protest, use the lowest
of these values. Enter the total value under protest. 14....... ................................. $"
B. 2022 value of properties not under protest or included on certified appraisal roll. The chief
appraiser gives taxing units a list of those taxable properties that the chief appraiser knows about but
are not included in the appraisal roll certification. These properties also are not on the list of properties
that are still under protest. On this list of properties, the chief appraiser includes the market value,
appraised value and exemptions for the preceding year and a reasonable estimate of the market value,
appraised value and exemptions for the current year. Use the lower market, appraised or taxable value
(as appropriate). Enter the total value of property not on the certified roll.11 .............................. +$
C. Total value under protest or not certified. Add A and B.
20.
2022 tax ceilings. Counties, cities and junior colleges enter 2022 total taxable value of homesteads with tax ceilings. These include the home-
steads of homeowners age 65 or older or disabled. Other taxing units enter 0. If your taxing unit adopted the tax ceiling provision in 2021 or a
prior year for homeowners age 65 or older or disabled, use this step.16
$ 190,151,876
21.
2022 total taxable value. Add Lines 1 BE and 19C. Subtract Line 20.17
$2,233,314,729
22.
Total 2022 taxable value of properties in territory annexed after Jan. 1, 2021. Include both real and personal property. Enter the 2022
value of property in territory annexed. 11
$ 0
23.
Total 2022 taxable value of new improvements and new personal property located in new improvements. New means the item was
not on the appraisal roll in 2021. An improvement is a building, structure, fixture or fence erected on or affixed to land. New additions to exist-
ing improvements may be included if the appraised value can be determined. New personal property in a new improvement must have been
brought into the taxing unit after Jan. 1, 2021 and be located in a new improvement. New improvements do include property on which a tax
abatement agreement has expired for 2022.19
$ 251, 583 ,1 9l4
24.
Total adjustments to the 2022 taxable value. Add Lines 22 and 23.
$ 25, ,�!�����,!�u, � 9
25.
Adjusted 2022 taxable value. Subtract Line 24 from Line 21.
$ 212(11; l"7"71,2111
26.
2022 NNR tax rate. Divide Line 17 by Line 25 and multiply by $100.21
('');j w
S /$100
27.
COUNTIES ONLY. Add together the NNR tax rates for each type of tax the county levies. The total is the 2022 county NNR tax rate. 21
$ /S100
iu uw
The voter -approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that a taxing unit may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate. The voter -approval tax rate is split
into two separate rates:
1. Maintenance and Operations (M&O) Tax Rate: The M&0 portion is the tax rate that is needed to raise the same amount of taxes that the taxing unit levied in the prior year
plus the applicable percentage allowed by law. This rate accounts for such things as salaries, utilities and day-to-day operations.
2. Debt Rate: The debt rate includes the debt service necessary to pay the taxing unit's debt payments in the coming year. This rate accounts for principal and interest on bonds
and other debt secured by property tax revenue.
The voter -approval tax rate for a county is the sum of the voter -approval tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies. In most cases the voter -approval tax rate
exceeds the no -new -revenue tax rate, but occasionally decreases in a taxing unit's debt service will cause the NNR tax rate to be higher than the voter -approval tax rate.
r r
28. 2021 M&O tax rate. Enter the 2021 M&O tax rate. $ 37357 /$100
29. 2021 taxable value, adjusted for actual and potential court-ordered adjustments. Enter the amount in Line 8 of the No -New -Revenue Tax
Rate Worksheet $2 001p807,"782
's Tex. Tax Code §26.01(() and (d)
14 Tex. Tax Code §26.010
's Tex. Tax Code §26.01(d)
Tex. Tax Code §26.012(6)(B)
"Tex. Tax Code 526.012(6)
1e Tex. Tax Code §26.012(17)
1° Tex. Tax Code §26.012(17)
p Tex. Tax Code §26.04(c)
" Tex. Tax Code §26.04(d)
I stir' addWo n 0 !x)lpua s, vosAu 111 y tai:,, "age
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet—Taxing Units Other Than School Districts or Water Districts
Form 50-856
t
Uiwoiui����/���������/��������������j��������Jimiaei/i✓,�,,it�i//rima/imm�oni�ii�aal�iiiuU,liiviiiii2ifarf������1��/���������/����// ��������/�������//iiim�a�n,r,�i9mia�acr�����1
30. Total 2021 M&O levy. Multiply Line 28 by Line 29 and divide by $100
$7,478,153
31. Adjusted 2021 levy for calculating NNR M&O rate.
A. MSA taxes refunded for years preceding tax year 2021. Enter the amount of M&O taxes
refunded in the preceding year for taxes before that year. Types of refunds include court decisions,
Tax Code Section 25.25(b) and (c) corrections and Tax Code Section 31.11 payment errors. Do not
0
include refunds for tax year 2021. This line applies only to tax years preceding tax year 2021............... + $
B. 2021 taxes in TIF. Enter the amount of taxes paid into the tax increment fund for a reinvestment
zone as agreed by the taxing unit. If the taxing unit has no 2022 captured appraised value in
Line18D, enter 0....................................................................................... — $
C. 2021 transferred function. If discontinuing all of a department, function or activity and
transferring it to another taxing unit by written contract, enter the amount spent by the taxing
unit discontinuing the function in the 12 months preceding the month of this calculation. If the
taxing unit did not operate this function for this 12-month period, use the amount spent in the last
full fiscal year in which the taxing unit operated the function. The taxing unit discontinuing the function
will subtract this amount in D below. The taxing unit receiving the function will add this amount in.l
D below. Other taxing units enter 0..................................................................... +/- $
D. 2021 M&O levy adjustments. Subtract B from A. For taxing unit with C, subtract if
0
discontinuing function and add if receiving function..................................................... S
E. Add Line 30 to 31 D.
$ 7k47p8, 1k53
32. Adjusted 2022 taxable value. Enter the amount in Line 25 of the No-New-Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
2,2
$
33. 2022 NNR M&O rate (unadjusted). Divide Line 31E by Line 32 and multiply by $100.
u8 7 "r
$ /$ton
34. Rate adjustment for state criminal justice mandate. 23
A. 2022 state criminal justice mandate. Enter the amount spent by a county in the previous 12 months
providing for the maintenance and operation cost of keeping inmates in county-paid facilities after they
0'
have been sentenced. Do not include any state reimbursement received by the county for the same purpose. $
B. 2021 state criminal justice mandate. Enter the amount spent by a county in the 12 months prior to
the previous 12 months providing for the maintenance and operation cost of keeping inmates in
county-paid facilities after they have been sentenced. Do not include any state reimbursement received
Q;,
by the county for the same purpose. Enter zero if this is the first time the mandate applies................ —$
C. Subtract Bfrom A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100............................ ................ $
_i$100
D. Enter the rate calculated in C. If not applicable, enter 0.
0
$ /$1oo
35. Rate adjustment for indigent health care expenditures. 24
A. 2022 indigent health care expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a taxing unit providing for the
maintenance and operation cost of providing indigent health care for the period beginning on
0
July 1, 2021 and ending on June 30, 2022, less any state assistance received for the same purpose...... , .. $
B. 2021 indigent health care expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a taxing unit providing for
the maintenance and operation cost of providing indigent health care for the period beginning
on July 1, 2020 and ending on June 30, 2021, less any state assistance received
0
for the same purpose................................................................................... — S
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100.............. 5
'" /S100
D. Enter the rate calculated in C. If not applicable, enter 0.
$ 151ao
...— _.
" [Reserved for expansion]
u Tex. Tax Code §26.044
" Tex. Tax Code §26.0441
FoN rt,hb4'Wn:dil� o l ll4 s, tiPWt"p"..'t',i"' x
1I¢'kge ,l.
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet —Taxing Units Other Than School Districts or Water Districts Form 50-856
f � �
1
36. Rate adjustment for county indigent defense compensation. u
A. 2022 indigent defense compensation expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a county to provide
appointed counsel for indigent individuals and fund the operations of a public defender's office under
Article 26.044, Code of Criminal Procedure for the period beginning on July 1, 2021 and ending on
June 30, 2022, less any state grants received by the county for the same purpose .......................... $
B. 2021 indigent defense compensation expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a county to provide
appointed counsel for indigent individuals and fund the operations of a public defender's office under
Article 26.044, Code of Criminal Procedure for the period beginning on July 1, 2020 and ending on
June 30, 2021, less any state grants received by the county for the same purpose ........ ................. $
0
C. Subtract Bfrom A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100 ............................................ $ 100
D. Multiply B by 0.05 and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100 .......................... . ................ $ /5100
E. Enter the lesser of C and D. If not applicable, enter 0.
37. Rate adjustment for county hospital expenditures.'6
A. 2022 eligible county hospital expenditures. Enter the amount paid by the county or municipality
to maintain and operate an eligible county hospital for the period beginning on July 1, 2021 and 0
endingon June 30,2022...............................................................................
B. 2021 eligible county hospital expenditures. Enter the amount paid by the county or municipality
to maintain and operate an eligible county hospital for the period beginning on July 1, 2020 and 0
endingon June 30,2021............................................................................... $
0
C. Subtract Bfrom A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100 ............................................ $ /$too
0
D. Multiply B by 0.08 and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100 ............................................ $ /$100
E. Enter the lesser of C and D, if applicable. If not applicable, enter 0.
38. Rate adjustment for defunding municipality. This adjustment only applies to a municipality that is considered to be a defunding municipal-
ity for the current tax year under Chapter 109, Local Government Code. Chapter 109, Local Government Code only applies to municipalities with
a population of more than 250,000 and includes a written determination by the Office of the Governor. See Tax Code Section 26.0444 for more
information.
A. Amount appropriated for public safety in 2021. Enter the amount of money appropriated for public y
safety in the budget adopted by the municipality for the preceding fiscal year ............................
B. Expenditures for public safety in 2021. Enter the amount of money spent by the municipality for public
safety during the preceding fiscal year.................................................................. $
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100 .......................................... $ /$100
D. Enter the rate calculated in C. If not applicable, enter 0.
39. Adjusted 2022 NNR III rate. Add Lines 33, 341), 351), 36E, and 37E. Subtract Line 38D.
40. Adjustment for 2021 sales tax specifically to reduce property taxes. Cities, counties and hospital districts that collected and spent addi-
bonal sales tax on M&0 expenses in 2021 should complete this line. These entities will deduct the sales tax gain rate for 2022 in Section 3. Other
taxing units, enter zero.
A. Enter the amount of additional sales tax collected and spent on M&O expenses in 2021, if any.
Counties must exclude any amount that was spent for economic development grants from the amount u,
ofsales tax spent...................................................................... ............... $
B. Divide Line 40A by Line 32 and multiply by $100 .......................................................
C. Add Line 40B to Line 39.
41. 2022 voter -approval M&O rate. Enter the rate as calculated by the appropriate scenario below.
Special Taxing Unit. If the taxing unit qualifies as a special taxing unit, multiply Line 40C by 1.08.
-or-
Other Taxing Unit. If the taxing unit does not qualify as a special taxing unit, multiply Line 40C by 1.035.
n Tex. Tax Code §26.0442
'Tex. Tax Code §26.0443
$ /$100
0
$ /S100
$ /$100
$ 1$100
,33872
$ 1$100
33872
$ /$100
$ /$100
Q asp , aFuFar. ii l Lua a' u4; ulunllAu°aIle Flag 5
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet—Taxing Units OtherThan School Districts or Water Districts Form 50-856
I ,
i
G
r
D41. Disaster Line 41(041): 2022 voter -approval M&O rate for taxing unit affected by disaster declaration. If the taxing unit is located in an
area declared a disaster area and at least one person is granted an exemption under Tax Code Section 11.35 for property located in the taxing
unit, the governing body may direct the person calculating the voter -approval tax rate to calculate in the manner provided for a special taxing
unit. The taxing unit shall continue to calculate the voter -approval tax rate in this manner until the earlier of
1) the first year in which total taxable value on the certified appraisal roll exceeds the total taxable value of
the tax year in which the disaster occurred, or
2) the third tax year after the tax year in which the disaster occurred
If the taxing unit qualifies under this scenario, multiply Line 40C by 1.08." If the taxing unit does not qualify, do not complete N/
Disaster Line 41 (Line D41).
5 /$100
42. Total 2022 debt to be paid with property taxes and additional sales tax revenue. Debt means the interest and principal that will be paid
on debts that:
(1) are paid by property taxes,
(2) are secured by property taxes,
(3) are scheduled for payment over a period longer than one year, and
(4) are not classified in the taxing unit's budget as M&O expenses.
A. Debt also includes contractual payments to other taxing units that have incurred debts on behalf of this taxing unit, if those debts
meet the four conditions above. Include only amounts that will be paid from property tax revenue. Do not include appraisal district
budget payments. If the governing body of a taxing unit authorized or agreed to authorize a bond, warrant, certificate of obligation, or
other evidence of indebtedness on or after Sept. 1, 2022, verify if it meets the amended definition of debt before including it here. 18
Enter debt amount.................................................................................... $ 2,211,280
B. Subtract unencumbered fund amount used to reduce total debt ....................................... —$ 0
C. Subtract certified amount spent from sales tax to reduce debt (enter zero if none) .................... — 5 ))
D. Subtract amount paid from other resources............................................................ ®S 0
E. Adjusted debt. Subtract B, C and D from A. $ 2,211,280
43. Certified 2021 excess debt collections. Enter the amount certified by the collector. as 0
$
44. Adjusted 2022 debt. Subtract Line 43 from Line 42E. $
2,211,280
45. 2022 anticipated collection rate.
A. Enter the 2022 anticipated collection rate certified by the collector. aa ....................................
%
))7 30
B. Enter the 2021 actual collection rate....................................................................
". "`
C. Enter the 2020 actual collection rate. ...............
................................................ ...
%
D. Enter the 2019 actual collection rate...................................................................
%
E. If the anticipated collection rate in A is lower than actual collection rates in 8, C and D, enter the lowest
collection rate from B, C and D. If the anticipated rate in A is higher than at least one of the rates in the
prior three years, enter the rate from A. Note that the rate can be greater than 100%. 31
100
46. 2022 debt adjusted for collections. Divide Line 44 by Line 45E.
2,211,280
$
47. 2022 total taxable value. Enter the amount on Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet
$ 2,2 3 3 14,72!1)
48. 2022 debt rate. Divide Line 46 by Line 47 and multiply by $100.
09)°)0
$
/$100
49. 2022 voter -approval tax rate. Add Lines 41 and 48.
4959
$ _4
/$100
D49. Disaster Line 49 (D49):2022 voter -approval tax rate for taxing unit affected by disaster declaration. Complete this
line if the taxing
unit calculated the voter -approval tax rate in the manner provided for a special taxing unit on Line D41.
Add Line D41 and 48.
N/A
$
/$100
n Tex. Tax Code §26.042(a)
" Tex. Tax Code §26.0120
p Tex Tax Code §26.012(10) and 26.04(6)
Tex Tax Code §26.04(6)
" Tex Tax Code 026.04(h), (h-1) and (h-2)
Fm . addliiP�onA coples, t COMIlrAM11Ille a texas,. ov/t� m,:���Vpv Ofwfty..tax � 5��� a
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet—Taxing Units Other Than School Districts or Water Districts Form 50-856
50. COUNTIES ONLY. Add together the voter -approval tax rates for each type of tax the county levies. The total is the 2022 county voter -approval
tax rate.
$ /$100
Cities, counties and hospital districts may levy a sales tax specifically to reduce property taxes. Local voters by election must approve imposing or abolishing the additional sales
tax. If approved, the taxing unit must reduce its NNR and voter -approval tax rates to offset the expected sales tax revenue.
This section should only be completed by a county, city or hospital district that is required to adjust its NNR tax rate and/or voter -approval tax rate because it adopted the
additional sales tax.
rigr r�urr r✓rai rcr rr o
/ l .
r �
t'
r � r
r
r r
t rc ri ✓ 1011 iairi �iiirr�rrrieiiiiyrfi✓�i riafnir�lirniiiirrrci�frurceiJl//�/����1 ������11r��������JJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJJ����1�JJJJJJJJJJJJ��JJJJ1���1��1J11������������irrniarfir,/iirf��riiiim�im������
51. Taxable Sales. For taxing units that adopted the sales tax in November 2021 or May 2022, enter the Comptroller's estimate of taxable sales for
the previous four quarters. "Estimates of taxable sales may be obtained through the Comptroller's Allocation Historical Summary webpage.
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax before November 2021, enter 0. (.
52. Estimated sales tax revenue. Counties exclude any amount that is or will be spent for economic development grants from the amount of esti-
mated sales tax revenue. 33
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax In November 2021 or in May 2022. Multiply the amount on Line 51 by the sales tax rate (.01,
.005 or .0025, as applicable) and multiply the result by .95.34
-or-
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax before November 2021. Enter the sales tax revenue for the previous four quarters. Do not
multiplyby.95. k 0
53. 2022 total taxable value. Enter the amount from Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Tox Rate Worksheet $2,233,314,729
54. Sales tax adjustment rate. Divide Line 52 by Line 53 and multiply by $100. $ 0 /$100
55. 2022 NNR tax rate, unadjusted for sales tax.35 Enter the rate from Line 26 or 27, as applicable, on the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet. $114,0993 x$100
56. 2022 NNR tax rate, adjusted for sales tax.
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax in November 2021 or in May 2022. Subtract Line 54 from Line 55. Skip to Line 57 if you
adopted the additional sales tax before November 2021. $ A0993 )3 /$100
57. 2022 voter -approval tax rate, unadjusted for sales tax Enter the rate from Line 49, Line D49 (disaster) or Line 50 (counties) as applicable,
� 36 pp
of the Voter -Approval Tax Rate Worksheet. $°""1"51,°" /$100
58. 2022 voter -approval tax rate, adjusted for sales tax. Subtract Line 54 from Line 57. $ 44,959 X5100
A taxing unit may raise its rate for M&O funds used to pay for a facility, device or method for the control of air, water or land pollution. This includes any land, structure, building,
installation, excavation, machinery, equipment or device that is used, constructed, acquired or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed pollution control requirements. The
taxing units expenses are those necessary to meet the requirements of a permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). The taxing unit must provide
the tax assessor with a copy of the TCEQ letter of determination that states the portion of the cost of the installation for pollution control.
This section should only be completed by a taxing unit that uses M&O funds to pay for a facility, device or method for the control of air, water or land pollution.
59. Certified expenses from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). Enter the amount certified in the determination letter
from TCEQ 37 The taxing unit shall provide its tax assessor -collector with a copy of the letter."
60. 2022 total taxable value. Enter the amount from Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
61. Additional rate for pollution control. Divide Line 59 by Line 60 and multiply by $100.
62. 2022 voter -approval tax rate, adjusted for pollution control. Add Line 61 to one of the following lines (as applicable): Line 49, Line D49
(disaster), Line 50 (counties) or Line 58 (taxing units with the additional sales tax).
n Tex. Tax Code §26.041(d)
A Tex. Tax Code 426.041(1)
N Tex. Tax Code §26.041(d)
Tex. Tax Code §26.040
Tex. Tax Code §26.040
"Tex. Tax Code §26.045(d)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.045(i)
asw addffionM copes, aeiisIhL coii,n to°oll A. w,tiec:s/fiaiii,l: i�'lllAwcll�u rLy ta��i�r f:'�"a
2022 Tax Mate Calculation Worksheet —Taxing Chits Ot erThan School Districts or Water Districts
UiU
11µ11l M 101 ., lu IW IW III NIIIO II " II III Im P ..
The unused increment irate is the irate equal to the diff Terence between the adopted tax rate and voter approval tax rate before the unused increment irate for the prior three years. 11 in
a year where a taxiing unit adopts a irate by applying any (portion of the unused increment irate, the unused Increment rate for that year would The zero.
'Die d°rffkrence between the adopted tax irate and voter •• approval tax rate its considered zero in the fieHowving scenarios:
a tax year (before 2020, m
a tax year in which the irnuunlcilpaRty is a defnundMg mutnicipality, as defined IbyTax Code Section 26.0501(a); I or
after Jan. 1, 2022, a tax year lin wwhlch the cornptroller deterri n'unes that the county !implemented a budget reduction or !reallocation described by (Local Government Code
Section 120.002(a) vothouit the required voter approval, 41
This section shoulld only be completed by a taxiing unlit that does not imeet the definition of a special taxing unit 41
634 1 2021 unused Incroment rate. Subtract the 26121 actual tax irate and the 2021 unused increment irate from the 2021 voter -approval tax irate. if
the number is (less -than zero, enter zero. 5 0 151180
64. 2020 unused increment irate. Subtract the 2026 actual tax irate and the 2020 unused 'increment rate from the 2.020 voter -approval tax irate. if
the number its (less tharn zero, enter zero. if the year is prior to 2021, enter zero. $ .) 1$100
654 2019 unused Increment rate„ Subtract the 2.019 actual tax irate and the 2019 unused increment rate from the 2019 voter -approval tax irate. If
the number its (less Chain zero, enter zero. if the year Is prior to 2021, enter zero„ „x1
66. 2022 unused Increment irate. Add Lines 63,64 and 65. $ _._ 0 --f$100
67. 2022 ter -approval tax irate, adjusted for !unused increment it o Tadd Line 66 to one of the following lines (as aplpllicable): Line 49„ Line
1749 (disaster), Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (taxi rig units With the additional sales tax) or Lone 62 (taxing units with paMudon control). $ , 1959 /$100
'The de minimus rate its the irate equal to the suuirn of the no -new- revenue inalntenance and operations irate, the rate that will rause $500,000, and the current debt rate for a taxing unit �
'This section should only be completed by a taxing unit that is a muunlc'upalliity of (less than .30,000 or a taxiing unit that does not meet the definition of a special taxing uunlit. `x
66. Adjusted 2022 ICIWI� Ifo t rate. Enter the rate from Line 34 of the Mater -A uolral Tax Rate Ph/orlssds�r 13,;,'' i�,� � � 2
� �� $ ° '( "�°° 15100
69. 2022 total taxable value. Enter the amount on Line 2.1 of the No -New -Revenue Tai Rate Worksheet 2 �° " 3 r„y
R �q n n.., M "N � �" uum��"
70. Rate necessary lm ose $500,01M In taxes. Divide $500,000 by Line 69 and multiply b $100. 5 02238
15100
qr
71. 2022 debt rate linter the rL.'l
ate from Iine 48 of fire Mater -Approval fasrRaGe I�/avleslaee� 5 )°")O" 1 15100
72. De unnunimills irate. Add Lines 60, 70 and 71.. 46013 1$100
In the tax yearafter the end of the disaster calculation time period detailed in Tax Code Section 26.042(a), a taxiing uurilt that calculated its voter-approvall tax rate in the manner
provided for a special taxing unit due to a disaster must, calculate its emergency revenue rate and reduce its voter. approval tax irate for that year.0
Stmillarly, if a taxing unit adopted a tax rate that exceeded its voter -approval tax irate„ calculated normally„ without holding an election to respond to a disaster, as allowed by Tax
Code Section 26.042(d), in the prior year, it most also reduce its voter -approval tax rate for the current tax year. *'
'Chis section will apply to a taxing unit other than a special taxing unit that:
directed the designated officer or employee to calculate the voter -approval tax irate of the taxing unit in the manner provided for a special taxing unlit !in the prior year, and
the current year is the first tax year in which the total taxable value of property taxable by the taxing unit as shown on the appraisal roll for the taxing unit siubm(Itted by the
assessor for the taxing unit to the governing body exceeds the total taxable value of property taxable by the taxing !unit on.January 1 of the tax year in which the disaster
occurred or the disaster occurred four years ago.
"Tex. Tax Code 426.013(a)
'0 Tex Tax Code 426.013(c)
" Tex Tax Code 5526.0501(a) and (c)
" Tex Local Govt Code 4120.007(d), elierttive Jan. 1, 2022
Tex. Tax Code 426.063(a)(1)
Tex. Tax Code 426.012(8-a)
" Tac Tax Code 426.063(a)(1)
1° Tex. Tax Code 926.042(6)
"Tac Tax Code 426.042(1)
Lri..
Page
2022 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet—Taxing Units Othel School Districts or Water Districts Form 50-856
This section will apply to a taxing unit in a disaster area that adopted a tax rate greater than its voter -approval tax rate without holding an election in the prior year.
Note: This section does not apply if a taxing unit is continuing to calculate its voter -approval tax rate in the manner provided for a special taxing unit because it is still within the
disaster calculation time period detailed in Tax Code Section 26.042(a) because it has not met the conditions in Tax Code Section 26.042(a)(1) or (2).
r i r
1
Illi lG/(,. d
T
p
c I
73. 2021 adopted tax rate. Enter the rate in Line 4 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
74. Adjusted 2021 voter -approval tax rate. Use the taxing unit's Tax Rate Calculation Worksheets from the prior years) to complete this line.
If a disaster occurred in 2021 and the taxing unit calculated its 2021 voter -approval tax rate using a multiplier of 1.08 on Disaster Line 41 (D41)
of the 2021 worksheet due to a disaster, enter the 2021 voter -approval tax rate as calculated using a multiplier of 1.035 from Line 49.
-or-
If a disaster occurred prior to 2021 for which the taxing unit continued to calculate its voter -approval tax rate using a multiplier of 1.08 on
Disaster Line 41 (D41) in 2021, complete the separate Adjusted Voter -Approval Tax Rate for Taxing Units in DisasterArea Calculation Worksheet to
recalculate the voter -approval tax rate the taxing unit would have calculated in 2021 if it had generated revenue based on an adopted tax rate
using a multiplier of 1.035 in the years) following the disaster. 48 Enter the final adjusted 2021 voter -approval tax rate from the worksheet.
-or-
If the taxing unit adopted a tax rate above the 2021 voter -approval tax rate without calculating a disaster tax rate or holding an election due to
a disaster, no recalculation is necessary. Enter the voter -approval tax rate from the prior year's worksheet.
75. Increase in 2021 tax rate due to disaster. Subtract Line 74 from Line 73.
76. Adjusted 2021 taxable value. Enter the amount in Line 14 of the No-NewuRevenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
77. Emergency revenue. Multiply Line 75 by Line 76 and divide by $100.
78. Adjusted 2022 taxable value. Enter the amount in Line 25 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
$ '45373 /$100
4!il`3 71113 /$100
$ 0 /$100
79. Emergency revenue rate. Divide Line 77 by Line 78 and multiply by $100." $ 0 /S100
80. 2022 voter -approval tax rate, adjusted for emergency revenue. Subtract Line 79 from one of the following lines (as applicable): Line 49,
Line D49 (disaster), Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (taxing units with the additional sales tax), Line 62 (taxing units with pollution control) or Line 67
(taxing units with the unused increment rate). $ . 44959 /$100
Indicate the applicable total tax rates as calculated above.
40993
No -new -revenue tax rate................................................................................................................. $ " /S100
As applicable, enter the 2022 NNR tax rate from: Line 26, Line 27 (counties), or Line 56 (adjusted for sales tax).
Indicate the line number used:
Voter -approval tax rate ................................................................................................................... $ /5100
As applicable, enter the 2022 voter -approval tax rate from: Line 49, Line D49 (disaster), Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (adjusted for sales tax),
Line 62 (adjusted for pollution control), Line 67 (adjusted for unused increment), or Line 80 (adjusted for emergency revenue).
Indicate the line number used:
Deminimis rate............................................................. ,............................................................. $ 46C) l '13t /$100
If applicable, enter the 2022 de minimis rate from Line 72.
ii a �Vi uV i�� ou a ua a utu ill0i uil �i
Enter the name of the person preparing the tax rate as authorized by the governing body of the taxing unit By signing below, you certify that you are the designated officer or
employee of the taxing unit and have accurately calculated the tax rates using values that are the same as the values shown in the taxing unit's certified appraisal roll or certified
estimate of taxable value, in accordance with requirements in the Tax Code. so
print
here
Printed Name of Taring Unit Representative
-9
here 6k -„' .... 8 if 9 2022
Taring Unit Representative Date
"Tex. Tax Code §26.042(c)
"Tex.Tax Code §26.042(b)
:o Tex. Tax Code §§26.04(c-2) and (d-2)
I or a dd Woii°w 11 cop lies,, vkit: aomptura11l11eur. texas. govItax s/11sro perry tax