14 - 2024 Tax Rate CalculationsItem No. 14
TO: Mayor, Mayor Pro Tem & City Council
Robert Vine, Interim City Manager
FROM: Gene Anderson, Finance Director
SUBJECT: 2024 Tax Rate Calculations
DATE: August 12, 2024
BACKGROUND: The Texas Property Tax Reform and Transparency Act of 2019, also known as
S132, requires the no -new -revenue and voter -approval tax rates be submitted to the City Council
after City staff certifies that the tax rate calculations have been accurately calculated using values
from the City's certified appraisal roll.
STATUS OF ISSUE: The tax rate calculations have been completed and certified as accurate. The
calculations are included in your agenda packet along with this agenda memo.
BUDGET: N/A
RECOMMENDATION: No formal action is required.
2024 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet
Taxing Units other Than School Districts or Water Districts
City of Paris (903) 784-9241
Taxng Unit Name
...._ �...
. . , .
Phone (area code and numberber)
135 SE 1st Street, Paris, Texas 75460
Taxis Unit's Ta gU address, city, State, ..�.. Wim• a1lStexaS. oV
Taxing Unit's Website Address
GENERAL INFORMATION: IP Code Tax Code $eCt10D 26.04(c)Mx Niuiiarr�mrrrewrmu�m�rmauxmriwmoi�uru�o��xmuw�muxm �� �an�wi �
requires an officer or employee designated by the governing body to calculate the no -new -revenue (NNR) tax rate and
voter -approval tax rate for the taxing unit. These tax rates are expressed in dollars per $100 of taxable value calculated. The calculation process starts after the chief appraiser
delivers to the taxing unit the certified appraisal roll and the estimated values of properties under protest. The designated officer or employee shall certify that the officer or
employee has accurately calculated the tax rates and used values shown for the certified appraisal roll or certified estimate. The officer or employee submits the rates to the
governing body by Aug. 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable.
School districts do not use this form, but instead use Comptroller Form 50-859 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet, School District without Chapter313 Agreements or Comptroller Form
50-884 Tax Rate Calculation Worksheet, School District with Chapter 313 Agreements.
Water districts as defined under Water Code Section 49.001(1) do not use this form, but instead use Comptroller form 50-858 Water District Voter -Approval Tax Rate Worksheet for
Low Tax Rate and Developing Districts or Comptroller Form 50.860 Developed Water District Voter -Approval Tax Rate Worksheet.
The Comptroller's office provides this worksheet to assist taxing units in determining tax rates. The information provided in this worksheet is offered as technical assistance and not
legal advice. Taxing units should consult legal counsel for interpretations of law regarding tax rate preparation and adoption.
B e p
The NNR tax rate enables the public to evaluate the relationship between taxes for the prior year and for the current year based on a tax rate that would produce the same amount
of taxes (no new taxes)1f applied to the ,me properties that are taxed in both years. When appraisal values increase, the NNR tax rate should decrease.
The NNR tax rate for a county is the sum of the NNR tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies.
While uncommon, it is possible for a taxing unit to provide an exemption for only maintenance and operations taxes. In this case, the taxing unit will need to calculate the NNR tax
rate separately for the maintenance and operations tax and the debt tax, then add the two components together.
1. Prior year total taxable value. Enter the amount of the prior year taxable value on the prior year tax roll today. Include any adjustments since last
year's certification; excludeTax Code Section 25.25(d) one-fourth and one-third over -appraisal corrections from these adjustments. Exclude any
property value subject to an appeal under Chapter 42 as of July 25 (will add undisputed value in Line 6). This total includes the taxable value of
homesteads with tax ceilings (will deduct in Line 2) and the captured value for tax Increment
financing (adjustment is made by deducting TIF taxes,
as reflected in Line 17).'
$ 2,549,285,641
. Prior
valuehomesteads with tax ceilings.
2 These include theihome t ads of homeownersage 65orolder or disabled.
units enter 0, If your
. your taxing unit adopted the tax ceiling
provision last year or a nor
y p this step.'
rov1......�
r homeowners age or older or disabled, use.........—...�
.
� .—..M...--...—__....—m�.,.....—
218 217,870
$ _..
w..—
. Preliminary poor year adjusted taxable value. Subtract Line 2 from Line 1.
.
-w.. ......—__........
,067,771
$ 2,331�...-w....
4. Prior year total adopted tax rate.
—.... _.-....
.........oar
a ed value
appraised
A. Original prior year ARB values: .................................................... $ 2,581,010
B. Prior year values resulting from final court decisions: S
Y g 2,362,460
C. Prior year value loss. Subtract B from A.'
..
_m.......
s 218,550 _.
— ..._m..—
6. Prior year taxable value subject to an appeal under Chapter 42, as of July I9.
A. Prior year ARB certified value: 0
B. Prior year disputed value: .................................. ......................................... $ -�......._
.
C Prior year undisputed value. Subtract 8 from A.'
.._..... .. _ ...
0
7. Poor year Chapter 42 related
Y adjusted values. Add Line SC and Line 6C.$
'
218,550
Tex. Tax Code §26.012(14)
Tex. Tax Code §26.012(14)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(13)
' Tex.Tax Code 926.012(13)
Form developed by: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Property Tax Assistance Division For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax
50-856.6-24/11
F 202 TaxRafe'Ca1 is ronLf/ork3heet Taxrng Unfits Other Than Schoo`Iflistncts06 a IVINWOs ° -1'
e o;
S. Prior year taxable value, adjusted for actual and potential court-ordered adjustments. Add Line 3 and Line 7.
?!331,2r...86 321
S_......
9. Prior year taxable value of property in territory the taxing unit deannexed after Jan. 1, 2024. Enter the prior year value of property in
deannexed territory.5
$ 0
10. Prior year taxable value lost because property first qualified for an exemption in the current year. If the taxing unit increased an original
......
exemption, use the difference between the original exempted amount and the increased exempted amount. Do not include value lost due to
freeport, goods-in-transit, temporary disaster exemptions. Note that lowering the amount or percentage of an existing exemption in the current
year does not create a new exemption or reduce taxable value.
A. Absolute exemptions. Use prior year market value: .................. ......................... ........ 5 1,953,620
B. Partial exemptions. Current year exemption amount or current year percentage exemption
times prior year value: .............................................................................. ... + S 3,410,509
C. Value loss. Add A and B. e
$ 5,364,129
11. Prior year taxable value lost because property first qualified for agricultural appraisal (1-d or 1-d-1), timber appraisal, recreational/
scenic appraisal or public access airport special appraisal in the current year. Use only properties that qualified for the first time in the
current year, do not use properties that qualified in the prior year.
A. Prior year market value: .................................................................... 0
B. Current year productivity or special appraised value: ................................... ............ . S 0
ss. Subtract B from A.
��... Value loss.
...w....... ........—
S 0
�
12. Total adjustments for lost value Add Lines 9,10C and 11C.
....... �.. ����� _. .. ...... .
.....�:��.��
$ 5,364,129
13. Prior year captured value of property Ina TIF. Enter the total value of the prior year captured appraised value of property taxable by a tax-
_..... . ... .......
ing unit in a tax increment financing zone for which the prior year taxes were deposited into the tax increment fund. elf the taxing unit has no
captured appraised value in line 18D, enter 0.
$ 12,165,347
..
14. Prior year total value Subtract Line 12 and Line 13 from Lines.
ine B
$ 2,313,756,845
J
ed prior year total levy. Multiply Line 4 by Line 14 and divide by $100.
15. Adjust..... ..__..., _...... — _ ...v... �..
. ........ .
$ 11 055, 592
16. Taxes refunded for years preceding the prior tax year. Enter the amount of taxes refunded by the taxing unit for tax the
....,_.;�..�
years preceding
prior tax year. Types of refunds include court decisions, Tax Code Section 25.25(b) and (c) corrections and Tax Code Section 31.11 payment
errors. Do not include refunds for the prior tax year. This line applies only to tax years preceding the prior tax year.
$ 11,333
Adjusted17. P y levy ds and TIF adjustment. Add Lines 15 and 16.10
prior year le with
.... ............ ...e... ........ _..�_...... _.. _.......—
$ 11,066,925
_.... . ....m.........._
18. Total current year taxable value on the current year certified appraisal roll today. This value includes only certified values or certified esti-
mate of values and includes the total taxable value of homesteads with tax ceilings (will deduct in Line 20). These homesteads include home-
owners age 65 or older or disabled. "
A. Certified values: ...................................................................................... $ 2,801,652,344
B. Counties: Include railroad rolling stock values certified by the Comptroller's office: ....................... +$0
C. Pollution control and energy storage system exemption: Deduct the value of property exempted
for the current tax year for the first time as pollution control or energy storage system property:........... - $ 0
D. Tax increment financing: Deduct the current year captured appraised value of property taxable by a taxing
unit in a tax increment financing zone for which the current year taxes will be deposited into the tax increment
fund. Do not include any new property value that will be included in Line 23 below. 11 ......... . .......... $ 18,7332140
E Total current year value Add A and B then subtract C and D.
2,782,919,204
782 919 204
......_., ..... .�....... ............ ____...e... — ._ .... _ ... �.�.. w �..e _.... m ... �
$
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(15)
° Tex' Tax Code §26.012(15)
' Tex. Tax Code §26.012(15)
° Tex.Tax Code §26.03(c)
° Tex Tax Cade §26.012(13)
Tex Tax Code §26.012(13)
" Tex. Tax Code §26.012,26.04(C-2)
"Tex.Tax Code §26.03(c)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 2
�;202��gR#ie��aTculatronNlorksheeY_'f�ingjlmts�herThanSchoolDrsfnctsorNat���tncts, °'' � .y ��pW�O�`�
19. To!FiF
properties under protestor not included on certified appraisal roll."
t year taxable value of properties under protest. The chief appraiser certifies a list of properties still
ARB protest. The list shows the appraisal district's value and the taxpayer's claimed value, if any,
stimate of the value if the taxpayer wins. For each of the properties under protest use the lowest
e values. Enter the total value under protest14.................................................... 5 35,,417,647
t year value of properties not under protest or included on certified appraisal roll. The chief
er gives taxing units a list of those taxable properties that the chief appraiser knows about but
included in the appraisal roll certification. These properties also are not on the list of properties
that are still under protest. On this list of properties, the chief appraiser includes the market value,
appraised value and exemptions for the preceding year and a reasonable estimate of the market value,
appraised value and exemptions for the current year. Use the lower market, appraised or taxable value
(as appropriate). Enter the total value of property not on the certified roll. 15 ........................... 0
C. Total value undercertified.---.�-. ..._..�
protest or not
Add A a
Pnd B.
$ [s2
35,417,647
20. Current year tax ceilings. Counties, cities and junior colleges enter current year total taxable value of homesteads with tax ceilings. These
include the homesteads of homeowners age 65 or older or disabled. Other taxing units enter 0. if your taxing unit adopted the tax ceiling pro-
vision or previous eowners age 65 or older or disabled, use this step." 47158,321
vision m the nor $
.. Y
prior
—p us ear for homeowners
m ----- . ..... .......__
Y and 19C. Subtract Line 20. " 530
21. Current year total taxable value Add Lines 18E �
—_71 178
22. Total current year taxable value of properties in territory annexed after Jan. 1, of the prior year. Include both real and personal property.
Enter the current year value of property in territory annexed. 78
�...—. .— — _......... .........._...
Total
rrent
23. item wars nt o the appa!alaroll in the pr onr year. An mprov men(t is a buildng, structure, fodure o ena erected on or affixed to lanY P P P P rtY p the
d. New
additions to existing improvements may be included if the appraised value can be determined. New personal property in a new improvement
must have been brought into the taxi. unit after Jan.1 of the rior ear an9 d be located inP a new im rovement. NY eve im rovements do inp p elude
ement agreement has expired for the current year.,550,504
property on which atax abatement —.._ m .......... .... ...
24. Total adjustments to the current year taxable value. Add Lines 22 and 23.
$ 34,550,504
—�.m. _......_.
25.Adjusted current year taxable value. Subtract Line 24 from Line 21. $ 2,536 628,026
. _. ........
Current year NNR tax rate. Divide Line 17 by Line 25 and multiply by $100.20 $.0.43628 !$700
26. Cu —
$ !$1 ._
^ of tax the county levees The total is the current year county NNR tax rate. 2' R. pp
27. COUNTIES ONLY. Add together the NNR tax rates for each e
�� ..._.. ....-.......
The voter -approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that a taxing unit may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate. The voter -approval tax rate is split
into two separate rates:
1. Maintenance and Operations (M&0) Tax Rate: The M&0 portion is the tax rate that is needed to raise the same amount of taxes that the taxing unit levied in the prior year
plus the applicable percentage allowed by law. This rate accounts for such things as salaries, utilities and day-to-day operations.
2. Debt Rate: The debt rate includes the debt service necessary to pay the taxing unit's debt payments in the coming year. This rate accounts for principal and interest on bonds
and other debt secured by property tax revenue.
The voter -approval tax rate for a county is the sum of the voter -approval tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county levies. In most cases the voter -approval tax rate
exceeds the no -new -revenue tax rate, but occasionally decreases in a taxing unit's debt service will cause the NNR tax rate to be higher than the voter -approval tax rate.
28. � Prior year M&O tax rate. Enter the prior year M&0 tax rate.
$ 0.32176 15100
I court-ordered adjustments. Enter the amount in Line 8 of the No -New -Revenue
xRateWorksheet 2 331 286 321
Prior year taxable value, adjusted for actual and potentia �.. ^
"Tex Tax Code §26.01(4 and (d)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.01([)
1° Tex Tax Code §26.01(d)
16 Tex Tax Code §26.012(6)(6)
"Tex -Tax Code §26.012(6)
"Tex Tax Code §26.012(17)
"Tex Tax Code §26.012(17)
"Tex Tax Code §26.04(4
" Tex Tax Code §26.04(d)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 3
2024TaxRat CkuatronWorlcs eet T �m Y4059thefThanScliw�lflrstrtc{s orWaterpiatr�s
�_
$
P y vy. Multiply Line 28 by-Line 29 and divide by $100
30 Total prior year M&0 le n.�_- � .. � .......—.w -.� _._...,, .,_..._..� ......... .....
$ 7,501.146 .
^^^-........
31. Adjusted prior year levy for calculating NNR M&O rate.-
ate:
m-...,..
A.
A. M&O taxes refunded for years preceding the prior tax year. Enter the amount of M&O taxes
refunded in the preceding year for taxes before that year. Types of refunds include court decisions,
Tax Code Section 25.25(b) and (c).corrections and Tax Code Section 31.11 payment errors. Do not
include refunds for tax year 2023. This line applies only to tax years preceding the prior tax year............
+$0
B. Prior year taxes in TIF Enter the amount of taxes paid into-the tax increment fund for a reinvestment
zone as agreed by the taxing unit. If the taxing unit has no current year captured appraised value in
57,259
Line18D, enter 0.......................................................................................
- $ ........-.
C. Prior year transferred function. 9 discontinuing all of a department, function or activity and
transferring it to another taxing unit by written contract, enter the amount spent by the taxing
unit discontinuing the function in the 12 months preceding the month of this calculation. tithe
taxing unit did not operate this function for this 12-month period, use the amount spent in the last
full fiscal year in which the taxing unit operated the function. The taxing unit discontinuing the function
will subtract this amount in D below. The taxing unit receiving the function will add this amount in
0
D below. Other taxing units enter 0.....................................................................
+/- $,..
D. Prior year M&O levy adjustments. Subtract B from A. For taxing unit with C, subtract if
-57,259
discontinuing function and add if receiving function.....................................................
$
$ 7,443,887
32. � Adjusted current year taxable value Enter the -
amount in Line 25 of the No-New-Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet
$ ,536,628,026
ted). Divide Line 31E by Line 32 and multiply by 5100.
33. Current year NNR MSA rate to (unadJus..
_ � $,0.29346.__/ 0.29346_k..�
� -- m... .........-....... -.. ....... ,.— .,.
$100
.._ ... — .... _.,--...,.,
34. Rate adjustment for state criminal justice mandate."
A. Current year state criminal justice mandate. Enter the amount spent by a county in the previous 12 months
providing for the maintenance and operation cost of keeping inmates in county-paid facilities after they
have been sentenced. Do not include any state reimbursement received by the county for the same purpose.
$
B. Prior year state criminal justice mandate. Enter the amount spent by a county in the 12 months prior to
the previous 12 months providing for the maintenance and operation cost of keeping inmates in
county-paid facilities after they have been sentenced. Do not include any state reimbursement received
by the county for the same purpose. Enter zero if this is the first time the mandate applies.................
- $ 0
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100................. . .......... . . ..............
S .0.. _/$ 100
D. Enter the rate calculated in C. f n.
If not applicable, enter 0.
$ 0_
_. _..�—.._
... ....... -..... �. .._1$100
35. Rate adjustment for indigent healthcare expenditures. 29
—...._.
A. Current year indigent health care expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a taxing unit providing for the
maintenance and operation cost of providing indigent health care for the period beginning on
July 1, of the prior tax year and ending on June 30, of the current tax year, less any state assistance received for the same purpose.
S
B. Prior year indigent health care expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a taxing unit for
providing
the maintenance and operation cost of providing indigent health care for the period beginning
on July 1, 2022 and ending on June 30, 2023, less any state assistance received
forth e same purpose
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100............................................
$ ........./$100
D. Enter the rate calculated m C If not applicable, enter 0.
0
S
..
..... _...,_100
" [Reserved for expansionj
Tex. Tax Code 426.044
"Tex. Tax Code 426.0441
For additional copies, visit: comptrollertexas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 4
2024 Tax 1{a{e a]nIatronWo`ksheet-rwngUrntsOtherThanSchuoiUrsmctsorVflateiDi frits
f
Fo►tri50J356
MMM7
36. Rate adjustment for county indigent defense compensation.
A Current year indigent defense compensation expenditures. Enter the amount paid a county provide
a ppointed counsel for indigent-individuals and fund the operations of a public defender's office under
's under
Article 26.044, Code of Criminal Procedure for the period beginning on July 1, of the prior tax year and ending on
June 30,of the current tax year, less any state grants received by the county for the same purpose.......... s 0
B. Prior year indigent defense compensation expenditures. Enter the amount paid by a county to provide
appointed counsel for indigent individuals and fund the operations of a public defender's office under
Article 26.044, Code of Criminal Procedure for the period beginning on July 1, 2022 and ending on
June 30, 2023, less any state grants received by the county for the same purpose .......................... $ 0
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100....:.......................................
D. Multiply B by 0.05 and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100.... ........................................ $ O /Stop
s ser of C and D. If not applicable enter 0.
E..... Enter the le..
0
—.. —_..m...... _...... ....
$......� .../stoo
37. Rate adjustment for county hospital expenditures .21
A. Current year eligible county hospital expenditures. Enter the amount paid by the county or municipality
to maintain and operate an eligible county hospital for the period beginning on July 1, of the prior tax year and
ending on lune 30,ofthe current tax year............................................................... $ 0
B. Prior year eligible county hospital expenditures. Enter the amount paid by the county or municipality
to maintain and operate an eligible county hospital for the period beginning on July 1, 2022 and
endingon June 30, 2023 ............................................................................... $.
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100............................................ $.Q........... —m 1S10o
D. Multiply B by 0.08 and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100........................ . .................. S /$ton
E. Enter the lesser of C and D, if applicable. If not applicable, enter 0.
....... .._ ...................�._ ^
S 0 „ IStoo
adjustment for defunding municipality. This adjustment only applies to a municipality that is considered to be_m
a defending municipal-
ityRate
for the current tax year under Chapter 109, Local Government Code. Chapter 109, Local Government Code only applies to municipalities with
a population of more than 250,000 and includes a written determination by the Office of the Governor. See Tax Code Section 26.0444 for more
information.
A. Amount appropriated for public safety in the prior year. Enter the amount of money appropriated for public
safety in the budget adopted by the municipality for the preceding fiscal year ............................ $ 0
B. Expenditures for public safety in the prior year. Enter the amount of money spent by the municipality for public
safety during the preceding fiscal year.................................................................. S 0
C. Subtract B from A and divide by Line 32 and multiply by $100........................................... S . ..,..__-„ m,, u/Stoo
D. Enter the rate calculated m C If not applicable,
Pp able enter 0
� ....... �_..
$0 /$1o0
--�
39. Adjusted current year NNR M&O rate. Add Lines 33,34D, 351), 36E, and 37E. Subtract Line 38D.
....... _.. ............ .....
O
$ 29346 —/$IGO
40. Adjustment for prior year sales tax specifically property
to reducetaxes. Cities, counties and hospital districts that collected and spent
additional sales tax on M&O expenses in the prior year shouldcompthis line. These entities will deduct the sales tax gain rate for the current
year in Section 3. Other taxing units, enter zero.
A. Enter the amount of additional sales tax collected and spent on M&O, expenses in the prior year, if any.
Counties must exclude any amount that was spent for economic development grants from the amount
ofsales tax spent...................................................................................... S 0
B. Divide Line 40A by Line 32 and multiply by $100...... ............................................... $ P.,. ............/$100
C. Add Line 406 to Line 39.
5 0 29346
..... m.....
......../s,00
41. Current year voter-approval M&O rate. Enter the rate as calculated by the appropriate scenario below.
_ —m,. ...........
S O SQ373
Special Taxing Unit. Ifthe taxing unit qualifies as a special taxing unit, multiply Line 40C by 1.08.
�_.,.. /5t oa
-or-
Other Taxing Unit. If the taxing unit does not qualify as a special taxing unit, multiply Line 40C by 1.035.
_...:.... .. — m ,... ......... — ....... ............. ... . -,._ ,.., .._.... - .. ,.—
.. ...,...- ,
' Tex Tax Code 426.0442
.Tex. Tax Code 426.0433
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 5
30z47ax Ra(elcllation Wo"tkreet 7t-# Uit�her3'h46 School Drstncts or` Vl�ate[ Orstni is Fornj 30 856
i
D41. Disaster Line 41(041): Current year voter-approval M&0 rate for taxing unit affected by disaster declaration. If the taxing unit is locat-
7
ed in an area declared a disaster area and at least one person is granted an exemption under Tax Code Section 11.35 for property located in the
taxing unit the governing body may direct the person calculating the voter-approval tax rate to calculate in the manner provided for a special
taxing unit. The taxing unit shall continue to calculate the voter-approval tax rate in this manner until the earlier of
1) the first year. in which total taxable value on the certified appraisal roll exceeds the total taxable value of
the tax year in which the disaster occurred, or
2) the third tax year after the tax year in which the disaster occurred
If the taxing unit qualifies under this scenario, multiply Line 40C by i.08. 1' If the taxing unit does not qualify, do not complete
Disaster Line 41 (Line D41)
.......— _�........
....... _,,..........._...... S �
... ......../Sion
42. Total current year debt to be paid with property taxes and additional sales tax revenue. Debt means the interest and P P rinci al that will
be paid on debts that:
(1) are paid by property taxes,
(2) are secured by property taxes,
(3) are scheduled for payment over a period longer than one year, and
(4) are not classed in the taxing unit's budget as M&0 expenses.
A. Debt also includes contractual payments to other taxing units that have incurred debts on behalf of this taxing unit, if those debts
meet the four conditions above. Include only amounts that will be paid from property tax revenue. Do not include appraisal district
budget payments. If the governing body of a taxing unit authorized or agreed to authorize a bond, warrant, certificate of obligation, or
other evidence of indebtedness on or after Sept. 1, 2021, verify if it meets the amended definition of debt before including it here. 21
Enterdebt amount....................................................... 6
B. Subtract unencumbered fund amount used to reduce total debt.......................................
C. Subtract certified amount spent from sales tax to reduce debt (enter zero if none) ....................
D. Subtract amount paid from other resources............................................................ - S 0
J d D from A.
Subtract B, C an
— $ 3,812...626
E. Adjusted debt. Subt� � 1
43. Certified prior year excess debt collections. Enter the amount certified by the collector. 29 0
....-_ .. ...... _
44. Adjusted current year debt. Subtract Line 43 from Line 42E.
$ 31812,626
45. Current year anticipated collection rate.
A. Enter the current year anticipated collection rate certified by the collector. 31 .............................. 100 %
B. Enter the prior year actual collection rate................................................................ 97.73 %
C. Enter the 2022 actual collection rate....................................................................
_97.,30. ..._,..% ,
D. Enter the 2021 actual collection rate.................................................................... 97.30 — .._......%
E. If the anticipated collection rate in A is lower than actual collection rates in B, C and D, enter the lowest
collection rate from B, C and D. If the anticipated rate In A is higher than at least one of the rates in the
prior three years enter the rate from A. Note that the rate can be greater than 100%.31
100
46. Current year debt adjusted
for collections. Divide Line 44 by Line 45E. $3,812,626
..... ......—_ . _... 5 2 571,178 53.......
o New-Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet. 0
47. Current year total taxable value Enter the amount on Line 21 of the N
P
48 Current year debt rate Divide Line 46 by Line 47 multiply by $100.
and multi —� �'s"O.,14828 Ston
. ......... —----- ®.. ..
49. Current year voter-approval tax rate. Add Lines 41 and 48.
$0.45201 est
D49. Disasxingter tine calculated 4the Current
year
oval tee rate in the manner provided taxing
axis unit a ra p l ...
PP g affected by disaster declaration. Complete this line if the
voter-approval for a special taxing unit on Line D41.
..........__Add Line 041 and 48.—.... —. _ �� ._ m .. _ . .. _.__.... _._....
$�5100
0 _ . .,.--
"Tex.Tax Code §26.042(a)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.012(7)
"Tex Tax Code §26.012(10) and 26.04(6)
f0 Tex Tax Code §26,04(b)
"Tex Tax Code §§26.04(h), (h-1) and (h-2)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 6
�2�`24�dxRat�Cal uatrb oitfs.eet;Taxi' -' '"`- r "'"�
.•�-..-..--�.....�� �_..� h_,_�.,,-y,i�9�JnitsD�h�TjtanSchoQ1`DrstnctsorlNater.�istntls foriit50-8�6
s U .... .
Y.
..$100
al tax rates ONLY Add together the voter approval tax rates for each type of tax
the county levies. The total is the current year county voter -approve
�_...-...
Cities, counties and hospftal districts may levy a sales tax specifically to reduce property taxes. Local voters 11 election must approve imposing ar or
the additional sales
tax. If approved, the taxing unit must reduce its NNR and voter -approval tax rates to offset the expected sales tax revenue.
This section should only be completed by a county, city or hospital district that is required to adjust its NNR tax rate and/orvoter-approval tax rate because it adopted the
additional sales tax.
MWO
51. Taxable Sales. For taxing units that adopted the sales tax in November of the prior tax year or May of the current tax year, enter the
Comptroller's estimate of taxable sales for the previous four quarters. 11 Estimates of taxable sales may be obtained through the Comptroller's
Allocation Historical Summary web a e.
p9
Taxing P of the prior year, enter 0. $ 0
units that adopted d the sales tax before November mm
... —_... .�..,,_u_ _ -....
52. Estimated sales tax revenue. Counties exclude any amount that is or will be spent for economic development grants from the amount of esti-
mated sales tax revenue.33
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax in November of the prior tax year or in May of the current tax year. Multiply the amount on
Line 51 by the sales tax rate (.01, .005 or .0025, as applicable) and multiply the result by .95. "
-or-
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax before November of the prior year. Enter the sales tax revenue for the previous four quarters.
Do not multiply by .95. 0
u.......
t year total taxable value. Enter the amount from Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet $ 2,571,178,530
53. Curren. _......_...... _.
54.
$ _ .....� _ .. /.... .....
Line 52 by 53 and multiply by $100. 0
Sales tax adjustment rate.Divide Line ...`.^. .mm.. .._.
55. Cu rent year NNR tax rate, unadjusted for sales tax.35 Enter the rate from Line 26 or 27, as applicable, on the No -New -neve
�.. ...�..w
nue Tax Rate
0 43628
........
$ m....—.._
56. Current year NNR tax rate, adjusted for sales tax.
Taxing units that adopted the sales tax in November the prior tax year or in May of the current tax year. Subtract Line 54 from Line
55. Skip to Line 57 if you
adopted the additional sales tax before November of the prior tax year. $ 0.43628 /$100
57. Current year voter -approval tax rate, unadjusted for sales tax." Enter the rate from Line 49, Line D49 (disaster) or Line 50 (counties) as
Voter -Approval Tax Rate Worksheet $ 0.45201 x$700
applicable,e
... —� 2
58. Current year voter -approval mm n Line 54 from Line 57
$ 01 t$1o0
-- I
y pproval tax rate, adjusted for sales tax. Subtract -� �-- � -
A taxing unit may raise its rate for M&0 funds used to pay for a facility, device or method for the control of air, water or land pollution. This includes any land, structure, building,
installation, excavation, machinery, equipment or device that is used, constructed, acquired or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed pollution control requirements. The
taxing unit's expenses are those necessary to meet the requirements of a permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). The taxing unit must provide
the tax assessor with a copy of the TCEQ letter of determination that states the portion of the cost of the installation for pollution control.
This section should only be completed by a taxing unit that uses M&0 funds to pay for a facility, device or method for the control of air, water or land pollution.
59.1 Certified expenses from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ). Enter the amount certified in the determination letter
from TCEQ. 37 The taxing unit shall provide its tax assessor -collector with a copy of the letter. 38 0
—_ _ ....... . — ... ._... _..
60. Current year total taxable value Enter the amount from Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.2,571,178,530
$ .....
_ _—
_._ __... _._......r...
61. Additional rate for pollution control Divide Line 59 by Line 60 and multiply by $100. 0
$ �..mm.. .
"Tex. Tax Code §26.041(d)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.041(i)
Tex Tax Code §26.041(d)
" Tex. Tax Code §26.04(c)
" Tex.Tax Code §26.04(c)
Tex. Tax Code §26.045(d)
"Tex. Tax Code §26.045(i)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 7
:;3024-1004( lcrjlatron WorlLSheet Taxing Ur i O'fherTl a�1 Sc `a41 Dasfr�cts or V1/a'te�pl to
Form30 856
62. - Current year voter -approval tax rate, adjusted for pollution control. Add Line 61 to one of the following lines (as applicable): Line 49, Line
D49 (disaster), Line 50 (counties) s with the additional sales tax).
unties) or line 58 (taxingunri.......$
5201 15100
The unused increment rate is the rate equal to the sum ofthe prior 3 years Foregone Revenue Amounts divided by the current taxable value.!' The Foregone Revenue Amount for each
year is equal to that year's adopted tax rate subtracted from that year's voter -approval tax rate adjusted to remove the unused increment rate multiplied by that year's current total
value. 90 In a year where a taxing unit adopts a rate by applying any portion of the unused increment rate, the portion of the unused increment rate that was used must be backed out
of the calculation for that year.
The difference between the adopted tax rate and adjusted voter -approval tax rate Is considered zero in the following scenarios:
• a tax year in which a taxing.unit affected by a disaster declaration calculates the tax rate under Tax Code Section 26.042; 41
• a tax year in which the municipality is a defunding municipality, as defined by Tax Code Section 26.0501(a);11 or
• after Jan. 1, 2022, a tax year in which the comptroller determines that the county implemented a budget reduction or reallocation described by Local Government Code
Section 120.002(a) without the required voter approval. 11
Individual components can be negative, but the overall rate will be the greater of zero or the calculated rate.
This section should only be completed by a taxing unit that does not meet the definition of a special taxing unit. 4°
63.
Year 3 Foregone Revenue Amount. Subtract the 2023 unused increment rate and 2023 actual tax rate from the 2023 voter -approval
tax rate. Multiply the result by the 2023 current total value
A. Voter -approval tax rate (Line 67).....................................................................................................
B. Unused Increment rate (Line 66)
5 0.4„8208 15100
.....................................................................................................
C. Subtract B from A
5 0.00,681.../5100
.................................................................. .................................................
D. Adopted Tax Rate...................................................................................................................
$ 0,47527 -isioo
$ 9,47782
E. Subtract D from C...................................................................................................................
_,./$loo
5�8fiS1oo
F. 2023 Total Taxable Value (Line 60).............................................................................. . .....................
G. Multiply E by F and divide the results by $100 .............
2 423 343,1
...........................................................................
S 61.795
$
64.
Year 2 Foregone Revenue Amount. Subtract the 2022 unused increment rate and 2022 actual tax rate from the 2022 voter -approval
tax rate. Multiply the result by the 2022 current total value
A. Voter -approval tax rate (Line 67).....................................................................................................
$.0.,44959 ........./$too
B. Unused Increment rate (Line 66) ................ .....................................................................................
5.......
C. Subtract B from A ................................................... ........................................................
D. Adopted Tax Rate
......../$too
S 0,44959 /Ston
OIT44�276-_
...................................................................................................................
$ /sioo
E. Subtract D from C...................................................................................................................
$ 0.00681
F. 2022 Total Taxable Value (Line 60)....................................................................................................
....../S1ao
„ 233.314,729
$ 2,
G. Multiply E by F and divide the results by $100................................................................... ....................
$ 152,088
65.
Year 1 Foregone Revenue Amount. Subtract the 2021 unused increment rate and 2021 actual tax rate from the 2021 voter -approval
tax rate. Multiply the result by the 2021 current total value
A. Voter -approval tax rate (Line 67) .....................
$ 0.45373 /Stop
...../$100
B. Unused increment rate (Line 66).....................................................................................................
$.U..��,����.„„„.„_�
C. Subtract B from A...................................................................................................................
5,9,,45373
D. Adopted Tax Rate ............................................ �
...,./$100
$945 373—,
.......
E. Subtract D from C............................................................................. .
-,/$loo
/$100
F. 2021 Total Taxable Value (Line 60) .................................................... .............. ..........,...
I
.�
S 2,049,030,824
G. Multiply E by F and divide the results by $100.....................................................................................
$ 0... ...
Total
. ................
Foregone66. Revenue Amount, Add Lines 63G, 64G and 65G
........� m . .. — �.... �... _.-... .._. ---..— .....
$ 213,883 �_.._.
a
024 Unused Increment Rate Divide Li ne 66 by Line 21 of the No -New -Revenue Rate Worksheet. Multiply by
.. — .. .
—.
the result 100
— . ....,.,
$ 0 00831 _ 15too
68. Total
2024 voter -approval tax rate, including the unused increment rate. Add Line 67 to one of the following lines (as applicable): Line 49,
_ ........._
Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (taxing units with additional sales tax) or Line 62 (taxing units with pollution)
��. _,,,....,
S 0.46032 X5100
"Tex. Tax Code §26.013(b)
.Tei Tax Code §26.013(a)(1 -a), (1-15), and (2)
"Tex Tax Code §§26.04(c)(2)(A) and 26.042(a)
u Tex. Tax Code §§26.0501(a) and (c)
"Tex Local Gov't Code §120.007(d)
Tex. Local Gov't Code §120.007(d)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 8
2023 adopted tax rate. Enter the rate in Line 4 of the No -New -Revenue Tax Rate Worksheet.
Adjusted 2023 voter -approval tax rate. Use the taxing units Tax Rate Calculation Worksheets from the prior year(s) to complete this line.
If a disaster occurred in 2023 and the taxing unit calculated its 2023 voter -approval tax rate using a multiplier of 1.08 on Disaster Line 41 (D41)
of the 2023 worksheet due to a disaster, complete the applicable sections or lines of Form 50-856-o, Adjusted Voter -Approval Tax Rate for Taxing
Units in Disaster Area Calculation Worksheet.
If a disaster occurred prior to 2023 for which the taxing unit continued to calculate its voter -approval tax rate using a multiplier of 1.08 on
DisasterLine41 (D41) in 2023, complete form 50-856-a, Adjusted Voter-Approvol Tax Rote for Taxing Units in DisosterArea Calculation Worksheet
to recalculate the voter -approval tax rate the taxing unit would have calculated in 2023 if it had generated revenue based on an adopted tax
rate using a multiplier of 1.035 in the years following the disaster, 1* Enter the final adjusted 2023 voter -approval tax rate from the worksheeL
- or
Ifthe taxing unit adopted a tax rate above the 2023 voter -a rova I tax rate without calc - ar I A
"Tex. Tax Code §26.04(c)(2)(B)
-Tex. Tax Code §26.012(9-a)
'Tex. Tax Code §26.063(a)(1)
'Tex Tax Code §26.042(6)
"Tex Tax Code §26.042(f)
'Tex Tax Code §§26.42(c)
" Tex Tu Code §§26.42(b)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 9
024azR3tejacalation#AYorkheet�Tangf�ls0herThabSchoolbistncfs#rWei(eis#nCfsorm#U 8S6
81. Current year voter -approval tax rate, adjusted for emergency revenue. Subtract Line 80 from one of the following lines (as applicable):
Line 49, Line D49 (disaster), Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (taxing units with the additional sales tax), Line 62 (taxing units with pollution control)
or.Line 68 (taxing units with the unused increment rate).
$.0.46032
MOO
Indicate the applicable total tax rates as calculated above.
No -new -revenue tax rate .......................................... ....................................................................... $9.43628 /stoo
As applicable, enter the current year NNR tax rate from: Line 26, Line 27 (counties), or Line 56 (adjusted for sales tax).
Indicate the line number used: 76
Voter -approval tax rate................................................................................................................... s,0.46032._isloo
As applicable, enter the current year voter -approval tax rate from: Line 49, Line D49 (disaster), Line 50 (counties), Line 58 (adjusted for sales tax),
Line 62 (adjusted for pollution control), Line 68 (adjusted for unused increment), or Line 81 (adjusted for emergency revenue).
Indicate the line number used: 68
Deminimis rate ...............................................
If applicable, enter the current year de minimis rate from Line 73.
s 0.46120 /Stoo
Enter the name of the person preparing the tax rate as authorized by the governing body of the taxing unit. By signing below, you certify that you are the designated officer or
employee of the taxing unit and have accurately calculated the tax rates using values that are the same as the values shown in the taxing unit's certified appraisal roll or certified
estimate of taxable value, in accordance with requirements in the Tax Code. 5'
print
here Gene Anderson
Printed Name of Taxing Unit Representative
Sign
here 7/31/20
Taxing Unit Representative Date
u TexTax Code 4426.04(c-2) and (d-2)
For additional copies, visit: comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax Page 10