07 Record VoteAGENDA INFORMATION SHEET
SUBJECT: Agenda Item No. 7, record vote on proposal to consider tax increase for calendar year 2001
for the City of Paris.
BACKGROUND: The process the City of Paris must follow in approving its budget and adopting a tax
levy is subject to the provisions of at least two state statutes as well as the City Charter. As you will note
on the agenda for the Special Council Meeting of [DATE], there is an Item No. 7 regarding a record vote
on the proposal to consider a tax increase for calendar year 2001. Because the process for adoption of the
budget and the tax rate is subject to so many sometimes conflicting statutory provisions, an explanation of
this particular item might clear up some confusion regarding this part of the process.
Section 26.06 of the Texas Tax Code, entitled Notice, Hearing, and Vote on tax increase, sets out the
notice requirements incident to the process for adopting a tax rate which exceeds the effective tax rate by
three percent (3%). As part of the process of conducting a public hearing on such a tax increase, the City
is obligated to place a notice of the public hearing in a local newspaper conforming with the provisions of
the state statute regarding that notice. The statute even stipulates the language which must be included in
the notice. The notice must identify the name of the taxing unit, notify the reading public that a public
hearing on a proposal to increase the tax revenues by a stated percentage will be held on a certain date and
time at a certain meeting place, and contain the language "your individual taxes may increase at a greater
or lessor rate, or even decrease, depending upon the change of the taxable value of your property in relation
to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted." Finally, this same
provision of the Texas Tax Code requires that the notice published in the newspaper must contain "the
names of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposal to consider the tax
increase, or, if one or more were absent, indicating the absences." As a consequence, in order to meet the
requirements of the statute in publishing the notice, the City must therefore conduct a special vote on the
preliminary tax rate, based exclusively on the City Manager's original budget, so information as to who
voted for or against the preliminary tax rate can be published in the notice of hearing. A mere role call vote
will not suffice; the vote must be recorded by a show of hands so the names of the members of the
governing body, voting for or against, or shown absent, can be carried in the actual notice itself.
DESCRIPTION: Conduct a vote on a proposal to consider a tax increase to the rate required to balance
the City Manager's original budget for purpose of including that information in the notice of public hearing.
It is acknowledged the tax rate on which the vote is taken is merely a preliminary tax rate, and the vote is
taken solely for the purposes of meeting the notice requirements, and is not binding on the City Council
members as to their subsequent action on either the final budget or the final tax levy.
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Consider and vote on the preliminary tax rate, such vote to be conducted
by a show of hands rather than simple voice vote.
SCHEDULE: The vote must be conducted at the August 20, 21, or 22, 2001, Council Meeting as one of
the procedural prerequisites to going forward with the budgetary and tax levy process.
PRESENTED BY: Michael E. Malone, City Manager; Larry W. Schenk, City Attorney; and Gene
Anderson, Dir. of Finance
COUNCIL DATE: Consider at City Council's August 20, 21, or 22, 2001, Special Meeting.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: See enclosed form for publication of notice of public hearing, attached
schedule for budget process, and recent article from the Texas Town & City magazine on Truth in Taxation.
Notice of Public Hearing on Tax Increase
The (nameoftaxingunit) will hold a public hearing on a proposal
to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding year by
or even decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change
in taxable value of all other properly and the tax rate that is adopted.
The public hearing will be held on (dateandtirne) at (meetingplace)
FOR the proposal:
AGAINST the proposal: (names of all members of governing body and how
PRESENT an d not voting: each voted on the proposal to consider the tax increase)
ABSENT:
The following table compares taxes on an average home in this taxing unit last year to taxes proposed
on the average home this year. Again, your individual taxes may be higher or lower, depending on
the taxable value of your property.
Average residence homestead value
General exemptions available
(amount available on the average homestead,
not including senior citizen's or disabled
person's exemptions)
Average taxable value
Tax rate
Tax
Last Year This Year
$ $
$ $
$ $
/S100 /$100
$ $ (proposed)
(percentage) percent compared with last year's taxes, Comparing tax rates without adjusting
$100 of taxable value or (percentage) percent cam pared to last year's tax rate. These tax rate
figures are not adjusted for changes in the taxable value of property.
Criminal Justice Mandate (for counties):
The (countyname) County Auditor certifies that (countynarne) County has
spent $ (arnoum) in the previous 12 months beginning (dare) , for the
maintenance and operations cost of keeping inmates sentenced to the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice. (counryname) County Sheriff has provided information on these costs, minus the
state revenues received for reimbursement of such costs.
Enhanced Indigent Health Care Expenditures (use if applicable):
The (narneoftaxingunit) spent $ (amount) from (beginnlngdate) to (endingdote) on
enhanced indigent health care at the increased minimum eligibility standards, less the amount of state
assistance. For the current tax year, the amount of increase above last year's enhanced indigent health
care expenditures is (amou~tofincrease)
52 Trud~-in-Tc~xation
7/20
8/13
8/8
8/20
BUDGET AND TAX RATE PROCEDURES
For Fiscal Year 2001/2002
(Modified: August 14, 2001)
JULY 25 - LCAD shall prepare and certify to the Director of Finance the
approved appraisal roll listing property taxable by the City. [Tax Code, Sec.
26. O1 (a)]
AUGUST 1 (or as soon thereafter as practicable) - Director of Finance presents
the Certified Tax Roll to the City Council. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. 04(b)]
AUGUST 7 (or as soon thereafter as practicable) - Director of Finance publishes
"Property Tax Rates" in newspaper. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. 04(e)]
NO LATER THAN AUGUST 30 - PRESENT BUDGET
City Council Meeting:
__a. City Manager presents budget to City Council. This must be done
between thirty (30) and ninety (90) days prior to beginning of fiscal year,
being October 1 [Charter, Sec. 45], and at least thirty (30) days prior to the
adoption of the tax rate, same being no later than September 30. IL. G. C.,
Sec. 102. O05(a)l
b. The budget is filed with the City Clerk. [Charter, Sec. 48] This must be
done before the thirtieth (30th) day before the date the City Council
makes its tax levy for the fiscal year. [L.G.C., Sec. 102.005]
__c. By Resolution, fix the date, time, and place for the public hearing on the
City Manager's Budget. Such hearing may be held no sooner than the
sixteenth (16th) day after the date the City Manager's Budget is filed with
the City Clerk but before the date the Council makes its tax levy. IL. G. C.,
Sec. 102. O06(b)]
IF THERE WILL BE NO INCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE,
PROCEED TO STEP 5
d. IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE - Record
vote on proposal to consider tax increase*. [Tax Code, Sec. 26.06(b)(1)]
__e. IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE - By
Resolution, fix the date, time, and place for the public hearing on the tax
increase*. [Tax Code, Sec. 26.06(b)(1)]
8/26 5.
NOTICE OF BUDGET HEARING: Publish notice of the Budget Hearing one
time in the Paris News (Sunday preferred) at least ten (10) days but not more than
thirty (30) days before the date of the public hearing. IL. G. C., Sec. 102. 0065(b)]
IF THERE WILL BE NO INCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE, PROCEED TO
STEP 7
6. NOTICE OF TAX RATE HEARING:
9/6
IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: Publish
notice of'the Tax Rate Hearing one time in the Paris News at least seven
(7) days before the date of'the public hearing. [Tax Code, Sec. 26.06(a)]
IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: Publish
notice of'the Tax Rate Hearing on the City's website continuously for at
least seven (7) days immediately before the public hearing on the
increase*. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. 065(b) - Effective January 1, 2001]
IMPORTANT NOTE: Notice may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a
standard-size or a tabloid-size newspaper, the headline on the notice must be in
18-point or larger type, and the notice may not be in the part of the paper in
which legal notices and classified ads appear. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. 06(b) and (c)]
The notice must be in the form shown in Sec. 26.06(b) of the Tax Code.
NO EARLIER THAN 16 DAYS AFTER THE BUDGET HAS BEEN FILED
WITH THE CITY CLERK - BUDGET HEARING AND TAX RATE
HEARING (if applicable)
City Council Meeting:
__a. Public hearing on the City Manager's proposed budget.
b. Earliest date Council can consider ordinance adopting the budget. This
must pass by majority of members of whole Council. [Charter, Sec. 53]
IF THE PR OPOSED B UDGE TIS ADOPTED A T THIS MEETING
AND THERE WILL BE NO INCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE,
PROCEED TO STEP 10
c. SHOULD BE ON THE AGENDA JUST IN CASE IT WILL BE
NEEDED: Consideration of and action on proposed amendments to the
City Manager's proposed budget.
d. SHOULD BE ON THE AGENDA JUST IN CASE IT WILL BE
NEEDED: Resolution setting the time and date for a public hearing on
proposed amendments.
IF THE PROPOSED BUDGET IS AMENDED AT THIS
MEETING AND THERE WILL BE NO INCREASE~ IN THE TAX
RATE, PROCEED TO STEP 9
e. IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: Public
hearing on the proposed tax rate.
f. IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: By
Resolution, fix the date, time, and place of the meeting at which the
Council will vote on the proposed tax rate to increase total tax revenues.
[Tax Code, Sec. 26. 06(d)]
8. NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX INCREASE:
IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: Publish
notice of the meeting at which the City Council will vote on the tax
increase*. The vote may not be earlier than the 3rd or later than the 14th
day after the date of the public hearing. [Tax Code, Sec. 26.06(e)]
IF THERE WILL BE AN iNCREASE~ IN THE TAX RATE: Publish
notice of the meeting at which the City Council will vote on the tax
increase* on the City's website continuously for at least seven (7) days
immediately before the public meeting. [Tax Code, Sec. 26.065(b) -
Effective January 1, 2001]
IMPORTANT NOTE: Notice may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a
standard-size or a tabloid-size newspaper, the headline on the notice must be in
18-point or larger type, and the notice may not be in the part of the paper in
which legal notices and classified ads appear. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. 06(b) and (c)]
The notice must be in the form shown in Sec. 26.06(b) of the Tax Code.
IF THE BUDGET IS AMENDED TO ADD ADDITIONAL ITEMS OR
INCREASE ANY ITEM OF APPROPRIATiON~:
a. 10 DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE PUBLIC HEARING ON
AMENDMENTS, BUT NOT LATER THAN SEPTEMBER 16 - Publish
notice of the public hearing on the amendments to the City Manager's
proposed budget one time in the Paris News at least ten (10) days before
the date of the public hearing. [L.G.C., Sec. 102.0065(b)] If items have
been added to the budget or if increases in amounts are made, the notice
must include the nature of such proposed additions and increases.
[Charter, Sec. 51]
b. NO LATER THAN SEPTEMBER 27 - HEARING ON AMENDMENTS
City Council Meeting:
i. Public hearing on the proposed amendments to the City
Manager's proposed budget.
ii. Ordinance adopting the budget. This must pass by
mai ority of members of whole council. [Charter, Sec. 53]
iii. STEP 11 MAY BE ADDED HERE
IMPORTANT NOTE:
THE BUDGET MUST BE FINALLY ADOPTED NOT LATER THAN SEPTEMBER 27. IF
NO ACTION IS TAKEN ON OR BEFORE THAT DATE, THE MANAGER'S BUDGET, AS
SUBMITTED, AT MIDNIGHT ON SEPTEMBER 27, SHALL BE DEEMED TO HAVE
BEEN FINALLY ADOPTED BY THE COUNCIL. [Charter, Section 54].
10.
11.
File the approved budget with the City Clerk IL. G.C. 102. 008] and the County
Clerk. [L.G.C., Sec. 102.009]
ADOPT TAX RATE - The later of September 30 or the 60th day after the
certified appraisal roll is received by the City [Tax Code, Sec. 26. OS(a)], but at
least thirty (30) days after the budget is filed with the City Clerk [L.G.C., Sec.
102. O05(a)], and not earli er than the 3 rd or 1 ater than the 14th day after the public
hearing on the proposed tax increase*, if applicable, Ordinance fixing tax rate and
levying ad valorem taxes. Original to be filed with the City Clerk, and a copy to
be filed with the County Clerk of Lamar County and the State Comptroller of
Public Accounts at Austin. [Tax Code, Sec. 26. OS(b)]
IMPORTANT NOTE: The tax rate cannot be adopted until the budget is passed
and must be a separate vote from the vote adopting the budget. [Tax Code, Sec.
26.05(b)] The tax rate cannot be adopted until after thirty (30) days after the
budget is filed with City Clerk IL. G.C., Sec. 102. O0$(a)]; however, it must be
adopted no later than September 30 of each year due to balanced budget
requirement in the Charter.
12. RESOLUTION transferring funds.
*Any actions on the tax rate other than the final adoption thereof are required ONLY if the tax
rate will exceed the lower of the rollback tax rate of 103% of the effective tax rate calculated as
provided by Chapter 26 of the Texas Tax Code.
**The requirement for ten (10) days notice before the date of the public hearing on amendments
is a conservative number; L.G.C, Sec. 102.0065(a) requires publication of a notice before a
public hearing "relating to a budget" and Sec. 102.0065(b) requires that the notice published in
accordance with Sec. 102.0065 is in addition to notice required by other law and must be no
later than ten (10) days before the date of the hearing. However, Sec. 102.0065(c) says that the
entire Section does not apply to the governing body of a municipality required by other law to
give notice by publication of a hearing on a budget. This language would infer that the City
Charter could apply, and Section 51 of the City of Paris Charter requires only five (5) days
notice prior to a hearing on a budget amendment.
TNT, It's .D.y. _n. amite!
Dght ng the Fuse for Full Disclosure
Jim Fort6 and Becky Grimm, Govo'Net Solutlo,u, Dallas
There have probably'~1"~'~. ~"~
been very few/J
pieces of city-
related legislation
passed in recent ye~s that
have been as volatile = "TNT."
Although proper~ v~ues soared
in the 1970s, properw t~ rares
weren't declining at a corresponding
rite, so in 1979 T~ lawm~ers
decided to t~e matters inro their
own hands by p~sing ~ ~plosive
piece of legislation that required
broader disclosure of information
about properw t~es. ~ming in
· e same era ~ the C~ifornia t~-
payers' revolr and its resulting
Proposition 13, ~d the petition-
driven "Tax Payer's Bill of ~ghts"
(T~OR), Constitution~ ~end-
ment in Colorado, %x~' "%uth in
T~ation" (TNT) movement w~
intended to force ~ disclosure of
the proper~ t~ process ~d m~e it
more acc~sible to ~e cidzen~.
The legislation m~dated a series
of notices inrended to provide
t~payers with a comparison of
properW t~ burden from year to
year. The legislation attempted to
clari~ the relationship be~een
consecutive t~ ye~s, ~lowing for
only a three percent flat rate adjust-
~:& ~..~_ for inflated
ment
~ values, and
property
x giving the taxing enti-
~'~I ty only the same
amount of property
tax revenue as was collected in the
prior year, with some exceptions.
The wording of the required
notices, which suggested that numer-
ous votes had been taken regarding
"tax increases," was confusing and
led to inclusion of similarly worded
notices by each taxing entity telling
taxpayers that the other notice
didn't mean anything. Dueling half-
page advertisements would appear
in newspapers of general circula-
tion, one containing the statutory
notice, and the other encouraging
taxpayers to ignore it and become
more informed by attending meet-
ings relating to the adoption of the
tax rate. The legislation assumed an
uninformed citizenry, one that
needed to be reminded (in spite of
local charter requirements for dis-
dosure, public hearings, and open
budget work sessions) that they had
a duty beyond the election of their
public officials. They had to also
watch the purse strings dosely, to
ensure that iii-gotten wealth not be
accumulated.
One of the early technical fallacies
of this theory 5vas that costs for goods
and services inflated at a rate no
greater than that of property
values, or that inflation would be no
more than three percent (the statuto-
rily allowed threshold). Even today,
many taxing entities will target a tax
rate increase of 2.99 percent to avoid
even the minimum notice and hear-
ing requirements. In addition, the for-
mulas assumed that values only go up,
and that costs of goods and services
only rise relative to property value.
Some of the early problems with these
stamtorily-mandated equations were
the simultaneous plmmmeting prop-
erty values and soaring energy costs of
the 70s and 80s.
The controlling element of TNT
is Chapter 26 of the Property Tax
Code. An excellent explanation of
the requirements and mechanics for
TNT can be found on the Internet,
on a site maintained by rhe state
comptroller's office (www. window.
state.tx, us/taxin fo/proptax/mt00/
index, html). Much of what is dis-
cussed in the balance oF this article
is extractcd from these two source
documents with specific focus on
those directly affecting cities as the
taxing units.
According to the comptroller's
site, "(t)here are four prindples to
truth-in-taxation:
· Property owners have the right to
kn6w of increases in their proper-
ty's appraised vMue and to be
notified of the taxes that could
result from the new value.
· A taxing unit must calculate and
publish its effective and rollback
tax rates before adopting an actual
· A taxing unit must publish tpe-
cial notices and hold a public
hearing before adopdng a tax rate
that exceeds the lower of the roll-
back rate or 103 percent of the
effective tax rate.
· If a taxing unit adopts a rate that
exceeds the rollback rate, voters
may petition for an election to
limit the rate to the rollback rate.
Appraised Value and
Assessments
Appraisal notices aren't new, and to
inform a property owner of changes
in values makes sense. Prior to the
enactment of current law, the
appraisal notice was about ali the
preliminary information distributed
by most taxing entities, and the
only indication taxpayers had that
their tax bills might change. Unless
they watched the local budget
process closely or followed it in the
local newspaper, the actual tax bills
were the only true notice they ever
received.
In addition to the property value
itself, there was also an assessment
ratio used by many taxing jurisdic-
tions. The ratio reduced the actual
appraised value to one against
which the tax rate was eventually
applied. And the assessment ratio
could be changed, depending upon
the outcome of the budgetary
process. Thus, there could be three
variables in the equation for calcu-
lating what a tax bill would be, year-
to-year. An entity could "hold the
tax rate stable" but manipulate the
assessment ratio to result in higher
property tax revenue. If values went
up suf~lciendy, both the rate and the
ratio might remain the same, or
even go down, bur even those
changes did not necessarily ensure
that the taxpayers' financial respon-
sibility would go down. The passage
of TNT contributed to a simplifica-
tion of this aspect of property taxa-
tion, by prohibiting assessment
ratios, placing all values ar "fair
market," and requiring additional
information on
appraisal notices.
Property owners
also faced another
inconsistency in
the property tax
process: conflict-
ing appraisals.
Each entity had
the right to
appraise property
for itself. In many
cases, there were as
many as two, if not
three, overlapping
taxing jurisdictions;
and the property
owner might
receive three dif-
ferent appraisal
notices with three
different values
from the county, the city, and the
independent school district. The
revisions associated with TNT did
away with this potentially confusing
practice as well, requiring county-
wide, standardized appraisals by one
legislatively created entity to be used
by all taxing jurisdictions.
Additionally, the legislature
required an oversight review of values
statewide, thereby removing any
local bias in the setting of values.
Individual entities were allowed to
retain their osvn assessment and col-
lection functions. However, over time
many of these ta,~ation functions
have migrated into centralized sys-
tems, for economy-of-scale benefit.
So the TNT evolution takes us
from multiple appraised values,
multiple assessment ratios, and
multiple tax rates to a~ close to a
How have 175+ public agencies saved
over $150+ million dollars since 19917
With Creative, Flexible
PARS
PAI ,S
unitary system as possible. The only
variable now is the tax rate of each
overlapping entity. Theoretically, the
taxpayer can make a valid compari-
son of the value of each tax dollar
paid, compared to the services
received, since each entity is now on
equal footing. The only issue now is
the comparison of the property tax
revenues each entity received in the
prior year with what it is going to
receive in the current year. Again,
since we are only dealing from the
perspective of cities, we will not delve
into the variety of issues facing school
districts, the transfer of tax revenues,
or the influence of other state-man-
dated funding formulas. Nor, since
this is a general review, will we dis-
cuss the sales tax substitution
options available to certain entities.
History has shown us that even
with these additional disclosure
requirements, citizen involvement
and influence in the tax rate-setting
process have not changed signifi-
cantly since the passage of TNT. In
1997, a study published by Dr.
Robert Blaud of the University of
North Texas Department of Public
Administration concluded that:
"Based on the findings of this study
using data for a 12-year period for
93 Texas cities, real per household
property tax burdens were unaffect-
ed by the i,,mplementation of truth~
in taxation. Dr. Bland went on
point out "that if full disclosure is
working as intended, then on the
whole citizens in Texas have accept-
ed an increased property tax burden
in exchange for greater political
accountability in the rate adoption
It seems clear that while a dti-
zen-involvement mechanism is in
place, the taxpayer generally is still
either uninformed or disinterested
in the process of adopting a local tax
rate, and only in circumstances of
high controversy is there any more
citizen involvement in the whole
budgetary process than that existing
prior to the passage of TNT.
The Effective Tax Rate
The terms "effective" and "rollback"
tax rates were coined to indicate the
two ends of a value continuum cre-
ated in TNT. Each one has its own
equation, and each one means a dif-
ferent threshold in the process.
According to the comptroller,
"(t)he effective tax rate is generally
the prior year's taxes [levy] divided
by the current year's taxable values
of properties that were on the tax
roll in both years. The effective tax
rate excludes taxes on properties no
longer in the taxing unit and also
excludes the current taxable value of
new properties." [See the simplified
version in the table below.]
The effective rate also assumes
that the taxing entity is immune from
the effects of inflation and that con-
sumer product inflation and property
value inflation are synonymous.
The Notification Rate
While this term may not be found
anywhere in the statutes or regula-
tions pertaining to TNT, it has
become a political reality, a barrier
against which taxing entities "hold
their own." As noted earlier, many
taxing units decide to set a tax rate
that falls just under the property tax
rate that requires public notification
and public hearings. Presently, that
threshold is three percent over the
effective rate. In our example, below,
any rate over $0.18727 (the $0.1818
on Line 5 times 103 percent) would
require additional disclosure as
specifically outlined in the statutes,
The three-percent margin attempted
to address the effect of inflation on
costs. However, many taxing jurisdic-
tions have interpreted it more as an
"allowance" for increased spending.
The effort to ensure absolute,
full disclosure gained so much
momentum that, for the 1998 tax
year, the legislature adopted a signif-
icant amendment requiring cities to
publish notices and hold public
hearings if the proposed tax rate
generated ANY additional increase
in total property tax revenues. This
amendment did not aJlow for exclu-
sions of new properties or other
adjustments in the base year. This
1. Prior Year Tax Levy $1,000,000
2. Prior Year Net Taxable Values $500,000,000
3.Tax Rate per $100 (#1/#2) $0.2000
4. Current Year Taxable Values (an in~rease of 10%) $$50,000,000
5. Effective Tax Rate (#1/#4) $0.1818
Note that the ef~cti',~ tax rate for the current year is lower,due to the increased taxabFe values of the same properties, not
any that were removed or added to the t~× rolls.
change created quite a challenge for
cities trying to explain the true
financial impact to the typical home-
owner. Legislation enacted in 1999
restored the pre-1998 procedures.
The Rollback Rate
The rollback rate introduces the fact
that the tax rate actually has two
components, both an operations
(O&M) portion and a debt portion
(I&S). The city council may set a
total tax rate up to eight percent over
the effective rate before becoming
subject to a rollback petition. Once
the tot'd rate exceeds this eight
percent, the citizens may file a peti-
tion to rollback or reset the rate to
that rollback level. It is interesting
to note that neither the effective rate
of three percent nor the rollback rate
of eight percent have changed since
the original legislation was passed
in 1979.
One of the problems with broad-
based, prescriptive legislation is that
it occasionally does not recognize all
the ramifications of its directives.
Many of us recall with fondness the
"Tax Reform Act of 1986" and the
subsequent "Technical Corrections"
legislation that followed. Such was
also the case with TNT. One of the
early adjustments to the tax rate cal-
culations involved the treatment of
taxpayer-authorized general obliga-
tion debt.
The logic behind separating the
rollback rate into two components
is that most bonded indebtedness
either already requires voter approval
or has been subjected to its own
public review process (in the case of
certificates of obligation). Therefore,
the debt service component of the
rate should not be subject to rollback,
since it has alread7 been subjected m
public scrutiny and disclosure.
Additionally, to allow such a weapon
in the arsenal of tax activists would
seriously jeopardize the credit quali-
ty of the issuen
However, the debt service rate
must be set EXACTLY at the level
necessary to generate the revenues
required to pay off' the "previously
approved" and issued debt. So tech-
nically, the portion that becomes
subject to rollback is the operations
component only. (See example
below)
Note that the debt service rate is
based on CURRENT values, not
PRIOR values, as was the case with
the effective rate. In this example,
any rate less than $0.20872 would
not be subject to rollback, although
the debt service component alone
increased by more than 13 percent
Year Tax Levy
ExpandedVersion
$1,000,000
a. Amount for 0&M $600,000
b. Am0unt for I&S $400,000
2. Prior Year Net Taxable Values 5500,000,000
3.Tax Rate per $100 (#1/#2) $0.2000
a. Portion for O&M $0.1200
b. Portion for I&S $0.0800
4. Current Year Taxable Values (an increase of 10%) $550,000,000
5. EffectiveTax Rate (#1I~) $0.18180
a. Effective Rate for O&M (#1 b/#4) $0.10909
6. Rollback Rate
a. New debt service $500,000
b. Rate for I&S (#6a/#4) $0.09090
c. Rolrback rate for O&M (#Sa '108%) $0.11782
d. Total rollback rate (#6b+#6c)
$0.20872
You can't judge a
book by its cover
If you know BOCA, Standard or Uniform Codes,
you already know a lot about the 2000 International
Codes. Many provisions of the International Codes are
the same provisions and referenced standards that
you are already familiar with.
BOCA International offers code adoption support so
you can make the transition to the International
Codes with confidence.
For a FREE Adoption Toolldt,
call BOCA International at
1-800-214-4321, ext. 808.
from the prior year (from ,$0.0800
to $0.0909). According to thc comp-
troller's ofllce "the legislature wanted
to avoid injuring a [city's] ability to
pay its debt." Therefore, this
expanded calculation was created.
The Consummate Act of Full
Disclosure- Forms and Notices
\Ve alluded to the "half-page"
advertisements required by TNT,
and feel that a more detailed discus-
sion is required to appreciate the
lengths to which disdosure is taken.
Initially, the legal requirements
included the "Notice of Appraised
Value" from the chief appraiser and
the "Public Notice" (actually a quar-
ter-page ad), but with a legislatively
mandated 18-point type size for the
headline. And there were opposing
ads placed by cities that contended
Our history is
the foundation of our pride.
The future
is the basis of our excitement.
In today's highly energized business environment, you cannot afford to miss
that ever important opportunity. Precise teamwork and coordination
are an absolute must--and having First Southwest Company as
a member of your team is an integral part of that process.
Our half-century o fexperience coupled with our
broad range of industry expertise provide the
necessary' tools for that competitive edge.
FIRST SOUTHWEST COMPANY
INVESTMENT BANKE£S SINCE 1946
Member SIPC &NASD
1700 Pacific Avenue, Suite 500, Dallas, Texas 75201
1-800-678-3792 .wvvw. firstsw, com
Abilene · Austin · Clifton · Dallas · Fort Worth · Houston · LongView
Lubbock · McAllen · San Antonio, T_~vas o Fayetteville, Arkansas
Los Angeles, Califbrnia . Atlant~ Georgia · Boca Raton .Miami. Orlando, Florida
that the required nodces contained
erroneous, or at least misleading, lan-
guage.
There is also a parallel series of
public notices and public hearings,
such that the TNT requirements
occasionally will conflict with local
charter requirements for the same
sequence of events. For example,
the two public hearings cannot hap-
pen simultaneously. A city cannot
use its charter-mandated budget
hearing to substitute for the legisla-
tively mandated "tax increase" pub-
lic hearing. Two separate acts with
essentially the same outcome:
opportunities for public input and
open discussion of budgetary issues.
Local conditions may vary, but
using the typical language from a
Texas home rule charter, the chart
on page 23 shows how the two
calendars compare.
Now, with additional media and
public access opportunities, the law
has been expanded to accommodate
those means of publication and
notice announcements. Cities with
public access/cable television and
those with Web sites are now
required to place the public notice
information there as well. In addi-
tion to the original public notice
and its prescribed language (and
headline size), other statements and
schedules also must be published,
depending upon how deeply into
the tax increase process the city gets.
For tax year 2000, additional
requirements were added to even
further "inform" the public. As we
researched this article, concurrent
with the preparation of our personal
federal income taxes, we were con-
fused by the similarity of language
between that required by the IRS
and that of TNT: "Line 6 times
Line 4, divided by $100, plus Line
13 of the worksheet..." Now, is that
my earned income tax credit or
something to do with local proper-
ty taxes?
One thing, however, is perfectly
clear from the legislation: lawmak-
ers ensured that the public wouldn't
bother them with questions about
local taxation policy. They wrote
their own escape clause into the law:
"Sec. 25.19. Notice of Appraised
Value. (b) (6) in italic ~ypeface, the
following statement: "The Texas
Legislature does not set the amount of
your local taxes. Your proper~y tax
burden is decided by your locally
elected o~cials, and all inquiries con-
cerning your taxes should be directed
to those officials;" No kidding?
So, just as the sophistication of
weaponry has evolved, moving from
the gunpowder-fired rockets of the
ancient Chinese to the flintlock
muzzle loader muskets of our pioneer
days to the nuclear weapons of the
modern age, so has fuli disclosure
for property tax matters evolved in
Texas. Each time the legislature
adjourns, cities are in danger of
facing more requirements and more
paperwork. And while it is easy to
dramatize the sporadic, localized
taxpayer "revolts" in certain commu-
nities, the expansion of TNT has
taken on the concept of using a stick
of dynamite to dig a posthole. Yes,
we may have accomplished the mis-
sion, but we sure have created a lot
of work in the meantime.
The original intent of full disclo-
sure was to enhance citizen involve-
TNT:CYCEE
Deadline for chief appraiser to
certi~ mils to taxing units.
Publication of effective and
rollback tax rates; statement
and schedules; submission to
governing body.
72-hour notice for meeting (open
meetings notice).
Meeting of governing body to
discuss tax rate; if proposed tax
rate will exceed the rollback rate
or 103 percent of the effective tax
rate (whichever is lower), take
record vote and schedule public
hearing (if necessary).
"Notice of Public Hearing on Tax
Increase" (1 st quarter-page
notice) published at least seven
days before public hearing
72-hour notice for public hearing
on tax increase (open meetings
notice).
Labor Day Holiday
Public hearing on tax increase;
schedule and announce meeting
to adopt tax rate 3-14 days from
this date
"Notice of Vote on Tax Rate"(2nd
quarter-page notice) published
before meeting to adopt tax rate.
72-hour notice for meeting at
which governing body will adopt
tax rate.
CHARTER CYCLE
Proposed budget distributed tc
city council,filed with city seen
tary, and made available for
public inspection.
Budget review workshop for ci
council,staff, and citizen input.
Labor Day Holiday
72-hour notice for charter-
required public hearing (open
meetings notice).
Charter-required public hearln~
on budget and meeting to ado
tax rate. Meeting is 3 to 14 day
after public hearing. Taxing uni
must adopt tax rate by Septemb
30, or within 60 days of receivir
certified appraisal roll.
ment in the property tax-setting
process, and it has achieved that to
a point. There is obviously more
information available and greater
opportunity to be informed.
However, there is evidence that
TNT is not necessarily being used
to the fullest advantage, by either
taxpayers or taxing entities.
If we go back to the four princi-
ples outlined by the comptroller's
office, there is no question that
property owners should be made
aware of the changiug assessed value
of their property. This is a reflection
of real estate market conditions val-
idated by the countywide appraisal
process and confirmed by the
statewide comparison performed.
However, it would seem that affected
property owners have opportunities
to address property tax issues via the
mea~as contained within the maiority
of home rule charters, those being
the public budget work sessions and
maudated public hearings.
The methodology to analyze
year-to-year tax burden, the original
intent of TNT, has been modified
and revised numerous times as the
regulations attempt to accommo-
date the various exceptions that
have occurred since passage of the
original legislation in 1979. It may
be that a "clean slate" approach to
this issue is appropriate to address
the variances that have been identi-
fied in a systematic manner, accom-
plishing the intent of the legislature
while not burdening local govern-
ment with excessive efforts to pro-
vide the necessary information.
Do taxing entities really need to
publicize their citizen access points
more? With many cities exploring
the Web-enablement of their organ-
ization and with an increasingly
computer-literate citizenry, man-
dated newspaper advertisements
with specific headline-point sizing
may not be the most effective means
to communicate for many cities.
Plus, the confusing and controver-
sial language contained within those
notices probably deserves some
attention to more appropriately
express the intent of that notice.
And finally, are £rced percentage
thresholds really the most appropri-
ate measure of changes in the local
property ~x burden? Is there a more
realistic means to determine
whether the actual tax burden has
changed, and relative to what?
It is obvious that the need for
full disclosure of facts relative to the
setting of local property tax rates
exists, and that taxing entities are
sensitive to the expectations of their
taxpayers. However, as TNT has
Preserving Community Character
The Second Annual Conservat|on Development and
Smart Growth Symposium
® Noted keynote speakers Randall Arendt and Ed McMahon
® Work Sessions
· Design Exercises
· Conservation Development Tours
Friday, June 29 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Circle R Ranch Flower Mound, Tex~s
Registration is $100 / $ 35 Student Rate. For more info or to register, contact
The innovation Groups at 8007772509 or abake~'~ig.org.
evolved over timc, ir would seem
that we are at thc point where there
are more adjustments being made
to the formulas to acknowledge
variances than actual information
being presented. In our ef~brts to
assist the taxpayer, we may have lost
sight of the original objective.
Maybe it's time for a disarma-
ment treaty. *
2001Water
printed in the May 2001
s Town and City, two cities were inad-
left out. Following is the information for
~ulati0n 73,344
25,453
$11.34
al/m0nth $18.59
lal/m0nth $76.59
$270.09
residential use: 8,000 gallons
24,O96
lse:
S15.02
$26.87
Ose:
$121.67
$477.17
19~445
71,000
rUse:
$16.53
gal/month S24.43
$107.75
$346.46
residential use: lO,O00 gallons
72,O90
$10.38
$85.28